oral argument not yet scheduled in the...
[…] mation is not without limitations. As an initial matter, there is the first-

order requirement—undisputed and indisputable here—that the “new

information” on the program’s environmental impacts be “significant.”

USCA Case #15-5294 Document #1693299 Filed: 09/15/2017 Page 52 of 94

42

And second, as both binding precedent and the NEPA regulations sug-

gest, the program must be sufficiently ongoing or continuing in nature

that further analysis would be “useful[] … to the decisionmaking pro-

cess.” Dep’t of Transp. v. Public Citizen, 541 U.S. 752, 767 (2004);

40 C.F.R. §1508.18(a) (major federal actions include “new and continuing

activities, including projects and programs entirely or partly financed,

assisted, conducted, regulated, or approved by federal agencies” (empha-

sis added)). But where, as here, our understanding about the environ-

mental consequences of an ongoing program has radically evolved,

NEPA’s regulations and its “action-forcing” purpose are violated when

the agency attempts to blind itself to that new information and carry on