oral argument not yet scheduled in the...
[…] neither speculative nor remote. The conditions the agency itself set on

updating the PEIS have thus been met, and the agency is legally obli-

gated to follow through.

USCA Case #15-5294 Document #1693299 Filed: 09/15/2017 Page 76 of 94

66

The conclusion that BLM must honor its own promises made in en-

acting and amending the 1979 regulations is backed up by CEQ’s regula-

tions, which “require[] the BLM to follow through with the commitments

it makes in a record of decision.” Friends of Animals v. Sparks, 200

F. Supp. 3d 1114, 1123 (D. Mont. 2016) (citing 40 C.F.R. §1505.3, which

provides that “[m]itigation … and other conditions established in the

[EIS] or during its review and committed as part of the decision shall be

implemented” by the appropriate agency (emphases added)). Indeed, in

Friends of Animals, the court interpreted SUWA itself to require BLM to

honor its commitment to recalculate target species populations within

five years, even though the statute at issue did not require such an up-