not yet scheduled for oral argument
[…] Good Neighbor Provision is not impeded where controls are not immediately
available. It also accords with the Act’s use of feasibility considerations to determine
downwind responsibilities. Part D of Title I, which defines the control strategies
downwind states must implement by the attainment dates, “incorporat[es]
considerations of technological feasibility at each stage.” Id. at 65,906. For example,
Section 7502 requires state attainment plans to implement “all reasonably available
control measures as expeditiously as practicable” to attain the NAAQS. 42 U.S.C. §
7502(c)(1) (emphasis added). Likewise, Section 7511a exempts states from certain
requirements when their implementation plans include “all measures that can feasibly
be implemented in the area, in light of technological achievability,” id. §
7511a(b)(1)(A)(ii)(III), (c)(2)(B)(ii) (emphasis added); see id. § 7502(c)(2); see also
Whitman v. Am. Trucking Ass’ns, Inc., 531 U.S. 457, 493-94 (2001) (Breyer, J.,
concurring) (considerations of costs and technological feasibility may affect
attainment dates imposed on states).