oral argument not yet scheduled no. 13 …hr.cch.com/eld/upmcbraddock.pdforal argument not yet...
[…] Some four years after OPM entered into its agreement with the Plan, OFCCP

sought to subject the Hospitals to its onerous affirmative action scheme for federal

contractors and subcontractors. Appellees, including the Department of Labor

(“DOL”), have invoked three alleged sources of authority for this scheme:

Executive Order 11246, 30 Fed. Reg. 12,935 (Sept. 24, 1965) (“EO 11246”), which prohibits federal contractors from engaging in discrimination based on race, color, religion, sex, or national origin against their employees and applicants for employment.

Section 503 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, 29 U.S.C. § 793, which requires certain government contractors and subcontractors to take “affirmative action to employ and advance in employment qualified individuals with disabilities.”

Section 402 of the Vietnam Era Veterans’ Readjustment Assistance Act of 1974 (“VEVRAA”), 38 U.S.C. § 4212, which requires certain government contractors and subcontractors to take “affirmative action to employ and advance in employment qualified covered veterans.”