oral argument not yet scheduled no. 13 …hr.cch.com/eld/upmcbraddock.pdforal argument not yet...
[…] 11246 is adequately rooted in congressional authority. Id. Given the broad

delegation of authority to the Secretary under EO 11246, so argues DOL, its

20 See 29 U.S.C. § 793(a) (“Any contract in excess of $10,000 entered into by any Federal department or agency for the procurement of personal property and nonpersonal services (including construction) for the United States shall contain a provision requiring that the party contracting with the United States shall take affirmative action to employ and advance in employment qualified individuals with disabilities.”); 38 U.S.C. § 4212(a)(1) (“Any contract in the amount of $100,000 or more entered into by any department or agency of the United States for the procurement of personal property and nonpersonal services (including construction) for the United States shall contain a provision requiring that the party contracting with the United States take affirmative action to employ and advance in employment qualified covered veterans.”).

USCA Case #13-5158 Document #1456550 Filed: 09/13/2013 Page 60 of 101

41

affirmative action regulations are authorized under the same rationale. This

argument is without merit for several reasons.

1. DOL’s Implicit Authority Arguments Are Not Entitled To Deference.