oral argument not yet scheduled no. 13 …hr.cch.com/eld/upmcbraddock.pdforal argument not yet...
[…] Act of 1949 (“the Property Act”), 40 U.S.C. § 101, et seq., and Title VII implicitly

authorized the OFCCP affirmative action scheme. Dist. Ct. Dkt. No. 16-1 (ECF)

at 18-19. It contended that because EO 11246 is “consistent with” the Property

Act’s prohibition of sex discrimination in programs receiving federal assistance

and Title VII’s prohibition of sex and race discrimination in employment, EO

11246 is adequately rooted in congressional authority. Id. Given the broad

delegation of authority to the Secretary under EO 11246, so argues DOL, its

20 See 29 U.S.C. § 793(a) (“Any contract in excess of $10,000 entered into by any Federal department or agency for the procurement of personal property and nonpersonal services (including construction) for the United States shall contain a provision requiring that the party contracting with the United States shall take affirmative action to employ and advance in employment qualified individuals with disabilities.”); 38 U.S.C. § 4212(a)(1) (“Any contract in the amount of $100,000 or more entered into by any department or agency of the United States for the procurement of personal property and nonpersonal services (including construction) for the United States shall contain a provision requiring that the