not yet scheduled for argument no . 11-1298 in the …
[…] - 26 -

8705085.6

A. The Collection-Due-Process procedures provide forlimited review of certain IRS collection actions

This case concerns the result of a hearing under I.R.C. §§ 6320 and

6330 requested by taxpayer in response to a notice of federal tax lien

and notice of intent to levy to collect his delinquent taxes for 1999 and

2000. I.R.C. § 6320(a)(3)(B) requires the IRS to notify a taxpayer of his

right to a collection due process (CDP) hearing before the IRS Office of

Appeals upon the filing of a notice of lien, and I.R.C. § 6330(a) requires

the IRS to notify a taxpayer of his right to a CDP hearing before levying

on a taxpayer’s property. Following a timely request, the taxpayer is

entitled to a hearing before the IRS Office of Appeals “with respect to

the taxable period to which the unpaid tax . . . relates.” I.R.C.

§§ 6320(b)(1), (2), 6330(b)(1), (2); Treas. Reg. § 301.6330-1(b), (d) (26

C.F.R.).

At the hearing, the Appeals Officer is required to “obtain

verification from the Secretary that the requirements of any applicable

law or administrative procedure have been met.” I.R.C. § 6330(c)(1). A

taxpayer may raise “any relevant issue relating to the unpaid tax or the

proposed levy,” including, as is relevant here, offers of collection

USCA Case #11-1298 Document #1391319 Filed: 08/24/2012 Page 34 of 67

Page 35: NOT YET SCHEDULED FOR ARGUMENT No . 11-1298 IN THE …

- 27 -

8705085.6

alternatives, such as posting a bond, substitution of other assets, an