not yet scheduled for argument no . 11-1298 in the …
[…] final offer in compromise (OIC). Consideration of an OIC submitted in

the context of a CDP hearing is governed by I.R.C. § 7122, which sets

out the exclusive method of compromising federal tax liabilities. See

Olsen, 414 F.3d at 153; I.R.C. § 7122. There are three grounds for

USCA Case #11-1298 Document #1391319 Filed: 08/24/2012 Page 38 of 67

Page 39: NOT YET SCHEDULED FOR ARGUMENT No . 11-1298 IN THE …

- 31 -

8705085.6

compromise: (1) doubt as to liability, (2) doubt as to collectibility, and (3)

the promotion of effective tax administration. Treas. Reg.

§ 301.7122-1(b). “Doubt as to collectibility exists in any case where the

taxpayer’s assets and income are less than the full amount of the

liability.” Treas. Reg. § 301.7122-1(b)(2). “A determination of doubt as

to collectibility will include a determination of ability to pay,” and the

Secretary is to permit taxpayers to retain sufficient funds to pay basic

living expenses, based on “the evaluation of the individual facts and

circumstances presented by the taxpayer’s case.” Treas. Reg.

§ 301.7122-1(c)(2)(i). To assist the IRS in evaluating such offers, and

any other issues raised during a CDP proceeding, “[t]axpayers will be

expected to provide all relevant information requested by Appeals,

including financial statements, for its consideration of the facts and