oral argument has not yet been scheduled in the … · oral argument has not yet been scheduled in...
[…] aircraft. It is impossible to comply with both directives. Surely forcing
recreational model aircraft into the navigable airspace of real aircraft does not
rationally further the FAA’s goal of protecting that airspace.
USCA Case #15-1495 Document #1619133 Filed: 06/14/2016 Page 64 of 88
49
It is similarly impossible for recreational model aircraft operators to comply
with the FAA’s requirement that no person may operate an aircraft “unless it has
within it” the registration, as well as an airworthiness certificate and other
documents that are inappropriate to recreational model aircraft, (14 C.F.R. §
91.203(a); 14 C.F.R. § 91.9), and that the airworthiness certificate be, “displayed at
the cabin or cockpit entrance so that it is legible to passengers or crew. [emphasis
supplied]” 14 C.F.R. § 91.203(b).17
These contradictions and inconsistencies created by the Interim Final Rule
are, “…so implausible that it could not be ascribed to a difference in view or the
product of agency expertise.” Motor Vehicle Mfrs. Ass'n of U.S., Inc. v. State
Farm Mut.