[not yet scheduled for oral argument] consolidated …
[…] operators to notify airports, because FAA did not view such a requirement as

significantly enhancing the safety of the national airspace system. See Taylor Br. 48

USCA Case #16-1297 Document #1673002 Filed: 04/27/2017 Page 56 of 80

Page 57: [NOT YET SCHEDULED FOR ORAL ARGUMENT] CONSOLIDATED …

47

(citing 81 Fed. Reg. at 42, 149). But that has no bearing on the congressionally defined

category of Part 101 model aircraft, which FAA cannot alter. 9

A similar error underlies petitioner’s reliance on the Paperwork Reduction Act.

The Paperwork Reduction Act, 44 U.S.C. § 3507(a), provides that “[a]n agency shall

not conduct or sponsor the collection of information unless in advance of the

adoption or revision of the collection of information” the agency complies with

certain procedural steps. And “no person shall be subject to any penalty for failing to

comply with a collection of information” unless the requisite procedure are followed.

Id. at § 3512(a).