[oral argument not yet scheduled] · [oral argument not yet scheduled] no. 17-1012 in the united...
[…] the conditions of § 41302(1) and (2)(A). The Department’s construction simply
means that it need not conduct a separate analysis of the public interest under
§ 41302(2)(B) before issuing a foreign air carrier permit. Should the public
interest warrant taking action under the other statutes petitioners cite, the
Department has ample authority to do so.
Petitioners also contend that, even if the Department of Transportation did
not deny Norwegian Air’s application outright, it was arbitrary and capricious in
not imposing conditions on the foreign air carrier permit under 49 U.S.C.
§ 41305(b), which provides that the Secretary of Transportation “may” (but is not
required to) “impose terms for providing foreign air transportation under the permit
that the Secretary finds may be required in the public interest.” Pet. Br. 11, 13.
Although the Department of Transportation did not expressly address petitioners’
request to place conditions on Norwegian Air’s foreign air carrier permit, the
Department’s reasoning that “[t]he existence of an air service agreement