[oral argument not yet scheduled] · [oral argument not yet scheduled] no. 17-1012 in the united...
[…] Under Article 4 and
Article 6 bis of the 2007 Air Transport Agreement, as amended, the Department of
Transportation was required to recognize as valid Ireland’s determinations of
15
fitness and citizenship, and to give reciprocal effect to those determinations.
Norwegian Air thus satisfied the requirements of 49 U.S.C. § 41302(2)(A).
Petitioners argue that the Department of Transportation failed to make a
determination that granting a foreign air carrier permit to Norwegian Air was in the
“public interest.” Under the plain language of 49 U.S.C. § 41302(2), however, no
such determination was necessary or authorized because Norwegian Air was
“qualified, and has been designated by the government of its country, to provide
the foreign air transportation under an agreement with the United States
Government.”
Petitioners also argue that granting a foreign air carrier permit to Norwegian
Air was inconsistent with Article 17 bis of the 2007 Air Transport Agreement, as
amended. The Executive Branch has reasonably interpreted Article 17 bis as not