[oral argument not yet scheduled] · [oral argument not yet scheduled] no. 17-1012 in the united...
[…] respect to [Norwegian Air] as if such a determination had been made by its own
aeronautical authorities and not enquire further into such matters,” unless it had
“specific reason for concern” about Norwegian Air’s qualifications to operate.
Add. 87-88. The Department of Transportation acted in accordance with those
international obligations in recognizing, and giving reciprocal effect to, Ireland’s
determinations of fitness and citizenship, in the course of granting a foreign air
carrier permit to Norwegian Air. See 49 U.S.C. § 40105(b)(1)(A) (requiring
Secretary to “act consistently with obligations of the United States Government
under an international agreement”).
Petitioners argue that the Department of Transportation did not properly
apply 49 U.S.C. § 41302 because it did not make a determination pursuant to
§ 41302(2)(B) that the grant of a permit to Norwegian Air would be “in the public
interest.” Pet.