[oral argument not yet scheduled] · [oral argument not yet scheduled] no. 17-1012 in the united...
[…] Add. 87-88. The Department of Transportation acted in accordance with those
international obligations in recognizing, and giving reciprocal effect to, Ireland’s
determinations of fitness and citizenship, in the course of granting a foreign air
carrier permit to Norwegian Air. See 49 U.S.C. § 40105(b)(1)(A) (requiring
Secretary to “act consistently with obligations of the United States Government
under an international agreement”).
Petitioners argue that the Department of Transportation did not properly
apply 49 U.S.C. § 41302 because it did not make a determination pursuant to
§ 41302(2)(B) that the grant of a permit to Norwegian Air would be “in the public
interest.” Pet. Br. 25-28. By its plain terms, however, that statutory requirement
did not apply. The statute requires either that (A) an air carrier “is qualified, and
has been designated by the government of its country, to provide the foreign air
transportation under an agreement with the United States Government, or (B) the
29
foreign air transportation to be provided under the permit will be in the public
interest.” 49 U.S.C. § 41302(2) (emphasis added). Having found that (A) was
satisfied, the Department was not required to determine that (B) was also satisfied.
JA 421, 464.
Petitioners nevertheless contend that the “or” in 49 U.S.C. § 41302(2)