oral argument not yet scheduled - epa archives · oral argument not yet scheduled . no. 10-1183 ....
[…] 33

Renovation Rule. NAHB timely petitioned this Court for review of the Renovation

Rule but later voluntarily dismissed its petition. NAHB cannot resurrect a

challenge to the Renovation Rule through a challenge to the Opt-Out Amendment

because such a challenge is time-barred under TSCA.

Furthermore, to the extent Petitioners are challenging the applicability of

EPA’s hazard standard in 40 C.F.R. § 745.65 to all target housing by arguing that a

lead-based paint hazard exists only where there is actual exposure, this challenge is

also time-barred. TSCA section 403 directed EPA to “identify . . . lead-based paint

hazards, lead-contaminated dust, and lead-contaminated soil[,]” and EPA did so by

promulgating 40 C.F.R. § 745.65 in 2001. EPA defined dust-lead hazard levels as

“surface dust in a residential dwelling or child-occupied facility that contains a

mass-per-area concentration of lead equal to or exceeding 40 µg/ft2 on floors or

250 µg/ft2 on interior window sills based on wipe samples.” Id. § 745.65(b). By

its terms, this definition establishes the dust-lead levels at which lead-based paint

hazards exist in residential dwellings and child-occupied facilities without regard

to individualized considerations of actual exposure, elevated blood-lead levels, or