oral argument not yet scheduled - epa archives · oral argument not yet scheduled . no. 10-1183 ....
[…] 37

1. TSCA Does Not Require EPA To Determine That The Benefits Of The Opt-Out Amendment Outweigh The Costs.

As an initial matter, EPA is not required to demonstrate that the benefits of

the Opt-Out Amendment outweigh the costs in order to show that the Opt-Out

Amendment is reasonable under the APA. See 15 U.S.C. § 2682(a)(1). TSCA

section 402 only requires that EPA consider the safety, effectiveness, and

reliability of rules promulgated under TSCA section 402, and does not require that

EPA weigh the costs and benefits of such rules. See id. Nor does TSCA section 2

impose such a requirement as Petitioners suggest. See id. § 2601(c). TSCA

section 2 provides a general directive that EPA “carry out [TSCA] in a reasonable

and prudent manner, and that the Administrator [] consider the environmental,

economic, and social impact of any action the Administrator takes or proposes to

take under [TSCA].” Id. TSCA section 2 is prefatory, and is not an operative

section of TSCA. See S. Rep. No. 94-698 (1976), reprinted in 1976 U.S.C.C.A.N.

4491, 4504.

The two cases cited by Petitioners in support of their claim that a cost-

benefit analysis was required are inapposite.