oral argument not yet scheduled - epa archives · oral argument not yet scheduled . no. 10-1183 ....
[…] The guidance is not part of the administrative record in this case and therefore should not be considered by the Court. See, e.g., Am. Farm Bureau Fed’n v. EPA, 559 F.3d 512, 521 n.* (D.C. Cir. 2009). It is the RFA, not the guidance, that that sets forth the legal requirements that EPA must follow.

USCA Case #10-1183 Document #1312170 Filed: 06/08/2011 Page 56 of 65

Page 58: ORAL ARGUMENT NOT YET SCHEDULED - EPA Archives · oral argument not yet scheduled . no. 10-1183 . in the united states court of appeals . for the district of columbia circuit. national

45

609(b). See 5 U.S.C. § 609(b). The RFA’s judicial review provision allows

challenges to agency compliance with only certain sections of the RFA. See 5

U.S.C. § 611(a); see also id. § 611(c) (“Compliance or noncompliance by an

agency with the provisions of [the RFA] shall be subject to judicial review only in

accordance with [section 611]”). RFA section 609(b) is not one of them.

Although Petitioners construe their claim as one brought under RFA section

604, see Petitioners’ Reply In Support of Their Motion to Hold Case In Abeyance