oral argument not yet scheduled newspaper association of ... · oral argument not yet scheduled no....
[…] USCA Case #12-1367 Document #1422502 Filed: 02/26/2013 Page 44 of 53
35
of management by the resolution, and (b) reporting obligations otherwise required of
management by postal regulations. See Governors Resolution No. 11-4, JA9-11.
That delegation was unlawful and invalid.
An important distinction exists between the Governors, who are the nine
Presidentially appointed, U.S. Senate-confirmed individuals, and the Board of
Governors, which includes the nine Governors, as well as the Postmaster General
and Deputy Postmaster General. See 39 U.S.C. §§ 102(2) and (3), 202(a). Although
powers vested in the Board of Governors may be delegated, powers vested in the
Governors may not be. See 39 U.S.C. § 402 (“Except for those powers, duties, or
obligations specifically vested in the Governors, as distinguished from the Board of
Governors, the Board may delegate the authority vested in it to the Postmaster
General....” Emphasis added.). For this reason, the Governors never validly
authorized Postal Service management to sign the Valassis NSA, nor to create the
NSA as a new product, nor to set the prices that would be charged under the NSA, nor
to set the effective date.