oral argument not yet scheduled newspaper association of ... · oral argument not yet scheduled no....
[…] In misstating and37
rejecting Valpak’s argument, the Commission sanctioned a practice by the Governors
in violation of 39 U.S.C. § 404(b) which undermined the very “system for regulating
rates and classes” (39 U.S.C. § 3622(a)) which it devised and oversees, rendering its
decision arbitrary and capricious.
B. Important policy reasons support the limit on delegation.
Congress had important reasons for specifically denying the Governors a
power of delegation. The nine Governors are appointed by the President and
confirmed by the United States Senate. 39 U.S.C. § 202(a)(1). To ensure that the
public interest remains paramount, the Governors must be “chosen solely on the basis
of their experience in the field of public service, law, accounting or on their
demonstrated ability in managing organizations or corporations ... of substantial size;
except that at least 4 of the Governors shall be chosen solely on the basis of their
demonstrated” managerial ability. Id. Not more than five of the nine Governors may
USCA Case #12-1367 Document #1422502 Filed: 02/26/2013 Page 48 of 53
39
be “adherents of the same political party,” to the end that the “Governors shall
represent the public interest generally....” Id.