oral argument not yet scheduled nos. 16...
[…] regulations implementing the EISA amendments. 75 Fed. Reg. 14,670, 14,722

(Mar. 26, 2010). In a regulation codified at 40 C.F.R. § 80.1406(a)(1) (“Point of

Obligation Regulation”), EPA designated refiners and importers of gasoline and

diesel fuel as the obligated parties under the program.

Congress gave EPA authority to reduce the statutory applicable volumes

under certain circumstances. First, under the “cellulosic waiver provision,” the Act

requires that EPA evaluate anticipated cellulosic biofuel production volumes,

based on estimates provided by EIA. Id. § 7545(o)(7)(D)(i). If EPA’s projected

volume is lower than the volume specified in the statute, the cellulosic waiver

provision directs that EPA “shall reduce the applicable volume of cellulosic biofuel

required under [the Act] to the projected volume available during that calendar

year.” Id. If EPA lowers the applicable volume for cellulosic biofuel, EPA is also

authorized—but not required—to lower the applicable volumes for advanced

biofuel and total renewable fuel by the same or a lesser amount. Id. The cellulosic