oral argument not yet scheduled case nos. 12-1161 … blog attachments/amic… · oral argument not...
[…] from December 20, 2011 through January 2, 2012, but to convene periodically for

pro forma sessions to continue its 111th Session. The Senate simultaneously

agreed to begin its 112th Session on January 3, 2012 (as required by section 2 of

the Twentieth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution), and to hold additional pro

forma sessions through January 23, 2012. 157 Cong. Rec. S8783-8784 (Dec. 17,

2011) (Sen. Wyden). This decision to continue in session was necessary to

USCA Case #12-1161 Document #1388890 Filed: 08/13/2012 Page 17 of 44

5 The Twentieth Amendment, section 2, provides that “The Congress shallassemble at least once in every year, and such meeting shall begin at noon on the3d day of January, unless they shall by law appoint a different day.” Article I,section 5, clause 4 of the Constitution provides that “Neither House, during theSession of Congress, shall, without the Consent of the other, adjourn for more thanthree days, nor to any other Place than that in which the two Houses shall besitting.”