certified for publication in the court of appeal of the ... v riverside.pdf · filed 5/26/10...
[…] or the cost of the property related service being provided. No assessment shall be

imposed on any parcel which exceeds the reasonable cost of the proportional special

benefit conferred on that parceL. Only special benefits are assessable, and an agency shall

separate the general benefits from the special benefits conferred on a parceL. . . ."

Article XIII D defines "District" as "an area determined by an agency to contain

all parcels which wil receive a special benefit from a proposed public improvement or

property-related service." (Art. XIII D, § 2, subd. (d).) "'Assessment' means any levy or

charge upon real property by an agency for a special benefit conferred upon the real

property." (Id., subd. (b).) A "special benefit" is narrowly defined as "a particular and

distinct benefit over and above general benefits conferred on real property located in the

district or to the public at large." (Id., subd. (i).) Correspondingly, the definition of

special benefit fuiiher states: "General enhancement of property value does not

constitute 'special benefit.'" (Ibid.; Silcon Valley, supra, 44 Cal.4th at p. 451.)