1 certified for publication the court of appeal of
[…] Industrial Indemnity Co. (2002) 95

Cal.App.4th 669, 691–693; accord, Clark v. California Ins. Guarantee Assn. (2011) 200

Cal.App.4th 391.) So, for these reasons, the trial court had no basis to conclude there

was a potential remedy under Insurance Code section 11580.

But even if there were a remedy, we also agree with Second Generation Roofing

the statute is irrelevant, and in no way displaces a litigant’s right to amend a post-

judgment order to add the name of a judgment debtor who was the true party to the

action, even when that party is an insurer. Insurance Code section 11580 authorizes a

direct action “against the insurer on the policy and subject to its terms and limitations, by

such judgment creditor to recover on the judgment.” (Ins. Code, § 11580, subd. (b)(2).)

Second Generation Roofing was not seeking to “recover on” a judgment (out of insurance

18

The statute reads into every policy of liability insurance issued in California a

direct action provision, stating that “whenever judgment is secured against the insured or

the executor or administrator of a deceased insured in an action based upon bodily injury,

death, or property damage, then an action may be brought against the insurer on the

policy and subject to its terms and limitations, by such judgment creditor to recover on

the judgment.” (Ins. Code, §11580, subd. (b)(2).)

19

That was the declaration of Hearn’s counsel, which described North

American’s agreement to defend Hearn under a reservation of rights as being “closely

circumscribed by the terms of [its] insuring agreement” and “not extend[ing] to a duty to