02 certified for publication in the court of appeal of …
[…] ostensible objectives of the statute, the evils to be remedied, the legislative history, public
policy, contemporaneous administrative construction, and the statutory scheme. (Wilcox
v. Birtwhistle (1999) 21 Cal.4th 973, 977.)
In reading the statute, we will not alter or amend the language of the statute to
accomplish a purpose that does not appear to comport with the legislative purpose.
settlement discussions by and between participants in the course of a mediation or a mediation consultation shall remain confidential.” 9 Evidence Code section 250 provides that “‘[w]riting’ means handwriting, typewriting, printing, photostating, photographing, and every other means of recording upon any tangible thing any form of communication or representation, including letters, words, pictures, sounds, or symbols, or combinations thereof.”
11
(People v. Knowles (1950) 35 Cal.2d 175, 183.) We give the words their ordinary,
everyday meaning, unless the statute specifically defines those words. (Wilcox v.
Birtwhistle, supra, 21 Cal.4th at p. 977.) Further, we read the various statutes concerning