02 certified for publication in the court of appeal of …
[…] and “any party may obtain discovery regarding any matter, not privileged, that is relevant
to the subject matter involved in the pending action or to the determination of any motion
made in that action, if the matter either is itself admissible in evidence or appears
reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence. . . .” (Code Civ.
Proc., § 2017, subd. (a).) Again, this language, which is broader than just merely
admissible evidence, implies that the scope of the mediation privilege does not cover
absolutely everything that might happen to be used during a mediation.
Section 1120 explicitly states that it does not protect from disclosure evidence
“solely by reason of its introduction or use in a mediation or mediation consultation.”
This reinforces our interpretation that mediation confidentiality is meant to protect the
substance of the negotiations and communications in furtherance of the mediation, not
the factual basis of those negotiations. Thus, even if evidence is used or introduced in the