certified for publication - carlton fields · certified for publication in the court of appeal of...
[…] The value of the property forfeited by Grand Prospect was approximately $39,500

per month. As found by the trial court, no harm was anticipated to result from the

Mervyn’s vacancy. Therefore, we agree with the trial court’s determination that there

was no reasonable relationship between the value of the property forfeited by Grand

Prospect ($39,500 per month) and the anticipated harm to Ross ($0 per month).

Accordingly, the trial court correctly concluded the rent abatement provision was an

unenforceable penalty.

5. Civil Code Section 3275

In reaching its conclusion that the rent abatement provision was an unenforceable

penalty, the trial court referred to Civil Code section 3275, which provides:

“Whenever, by the terms of an obligation, a party thereto incurs a

forfeiture, or a loss in the nature of a forfeiture, by reason of his failure to

comply with its provisions, he may be relieved therefrom, upon making full

compensation to the other party, except in case of a grossly negligent,

willful, or fraudulent breach of duty.” )!

The trial court addressed the requirement for making full compensation to the

other party by finding Ross’s compensation would be the cost of installing and removing

its signs. The court stated Ross did not offer evidence and no evidence was admitted as

38.

to these costs.