09 certified for publication in the court of appeal of …
[…] “(1) A member of the child's extended family, as defined in

Section 1903 of the Indian Child Welfare Act (25 U.S.C. Sec.

1901 et seq.). [¶] (2) A foster home licensed, approved, or

specified by the child's tribe. [¶] (3) An Indian foster home

licensed or approved by an authorized non-Indian licensing

authority. [¶] (4) An institution for children approved by an

Indian tribe or operated by an Indian organization which has a

program suitable to meet the Indian child's needs.

Page 23: 09 CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF …

23

to section 727.1, which governs the placement of minors who have

been ordered to foster care under the supervision of the

probation officer. Subdivision (a) of that section states that

placement, in order of priority, shall be with “relatives,

tribal members, and foster family, group care, and residential

treatment pursuant to Section 7950 of the Family Code.” Family

Code section 7950 states that its placement preferences “shall

not be construed to affect the application of the Indian Child

Welfare Act . . . .” (Fam. Code, § 7950, subd. (b).)

This scheme is not inconsistent with the preference