09 certified for publication in the court of appeal of …
[…] ICWA to any delinquent minor‟s case when the minor is “at risk

of entering foster care or is in foster care” directly

contradicted the expressed intent of Congress and the California

Legislature. In reaching this conclusion, the standing order

pointed to Title 25 United States Code section 1903(1), which

Page 7: 09 CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF …

7

states that child custody proceedings for purposes of ICWA

“shall not include a placement based upon an act which, if

committed by an adult, would be deemed a crime[,]” and

section 224.1, subdivision (c), which states that an “„Indian

child custody proceeding‟ means a „child custody proceeding‟

within the meaning of Section 1903 of the Indian Child Welfare

Act . . . .”

The juvenile court found that the Judicial Council

“exceeded its authority to clarify the federal ICWA statute and

California statutory scheme by applying California Rules of

Court, rule 5.480(1) to delinquency cases . . . .”

R.R. filed a petition for writ of mandate to compel the