certified for publication - lawmemocase.lawmemo.com/ca/harbor.pdf · 2012-10-22 · certified for...
[…] vendors and the individual or agency requesting vendorization.” (§ 4648, subd.
(a)(3)(B).) Here, it is undisputed that Harbor has a negotiated vendor contract with
Cambrian pursuant to which Cambrian provides services to Hannah, and Harbor pays
Cambrian at negotiated hourly rates set in their contract.
4
Under section 4690 of the Lanterman Act, DDS must “establish, maintain, and
revise, as necessary, an equitable process for setting rates of state payment for
nonresidential services purchased by regional centers . . . .” Under section 4690.2 of the
Lanterman Act, DDS must also “develop program standards and establish, maintain, and
revise, as necessary, an equitable process for setting rates of state payment, based upon
those standards, for in-home respite services purchased by regional centers . . . .” In
other words, when a regional center contracts with a vendor to provide services, the rates
that DDS will pay (through the regional center) for the services provided by the vendor is
overseen by DDS. Under both sections 4690 and 4690.2, DDS “may promulgate