certified for publication court of appeal,...
[…] alcohol from airway tissue, including bronchial blood vessels, into the sampled breath.

On the objection of the prosecutor, the trial court held a hearing under Evidence Code

section 403 regarding admissibility.4 As will be further described in the discussion

portion of this opinion, the trial court ultimately refused to let the expert testify on this

point, finding that only partition ratio evidence was actually involved, and it was

irrelevant to the per se charge, and not required as to the generic charge. (But see fn. 3,

ante.)

4 Evidence Code section 403, subdivision (a), places upon the proponent of the

proffered evidence "the burden of producing evidence as to the existence of the

preliminary fact, and the proffered evidence is inadmissible unless the court finds that

there is evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the existence of the preliminary fact,

when: [¶] (1) The relevance of the proffered evidence depends on the existence of the

preliminary fact . . . ."

10

Defendant called his 16-year-old son to testify that they had dinner together at a

Mongolian barbecue around 8:00 p.m. or 9:00 p.m. that night, and defendant had two or

three glasses of white zinfandel. They then went for a night hike and returned home