certified for publication court of appeal,...
[…] 23610, subdivisions (a) or (b).5

To determine whether the trial court correctly ruled that all of this proposed

testimony was, in reality, impermissible partition ratio evidence under the standards of

Bransford, supra, 8 Cal.4th 885 and McNeal, supra, 46 Cal.4th 1183, we set forth our

standards of review and identify the different types of chemical tests taken in this case,

for the purpose of assessing the sufficiency of the record support for the per se

conviction, in light of the claims of prejudicial evidentiary error.

5 In pertinent part, section 23610, subdivisions (a)(3) and (b) provide: "Upon the

trial of any criminal action, or preliminary proceeding in a criminal action, arising out of

acts alleged to have been committed by any person while driving a vehicle while under

the influence of an alcoholic beverage in violation of subdivision (a) of Section 23152

. . . , the amount of alcohol in the person's blood at the time of the test as shown by

chemical analysis of that person's blood, breath, or urine shall give rise to the following

presumptions affecting the burden of proof: [¶] . . . [¶] (3) If there was at that time 0.08

percent or more, by weight, of alcohol in the person's blood, it shall be presumed that the

person was under the influence of an alcoholic beverage at the time of the alleged

offense. [¶] (b) Percent, by weight, of alcohol in the person's blood shall be based upon

grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood or grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath."

13

I

STANDARDS OF REVIEW; EVIDENTIARY ISSUES

"Broadly speaking, an appellate court applies the abuse of discretion standard of