07 certified for publication in the court of appeal of …
[…] project for conformity with the provisions of the MPA” and specific area plans. (Save

San Francisco Bay, at p. 918.) As the court pointed out, those two statutory schemes –

CEQA and the MPA – “differ in many significant respects.” (Id. at p. 923.)

In this case, by contrast, the Coastal Commission did not undertake its

environmental review pursuant to an entirely separate statutory scheme with a distinct

focus. To the contrary, as CEQA and its accompanying Guidelines recognize, Coastal

Commission review is a substitute for an environmental impact report. (See § 21080.5,

subds. (a), (e)(1); Guidelines, §§ 15002, subd. (l); 15251, subds. (c), (f).)9 Its review is

9 As the relevant portion of the statute provides, “when the regulatory program of a state agency requires a plan or other written documentation containing environmental information” that complies with the statute, “the plan or other written documentation may be submitted in lieu of the environmental impact report required by this division if the Secretary of the Resources Agency has certified the regulatory program pursuant to this section.” (§ 21080.5, subd. (a).)