07 certified for publication in the court of appeal of …
[…] of the Coastal Commission proceedings, an event that operated to lift the May 2004 stay.

Under either time frame, he claims, the second demurrer was filed too late. McAllister

states that a demurrer must be filed and served within 30 days after service of the

complaint, citing several statutes, including Code of Civil Procedure section 430.40.

Despite McAllister’s insistence to the contrary, we are not persuaded that the

challenged demurrer was untimely.

At the outset, we disagree with McAllister’s characterization of section 430.40 of

the Code of Civil Procedure as mandatory. That statute reads in relevant part: “A person

against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been filed may, within 30 days after

service of the complaint or cross-complaint, demur to the complaint or cross-complaint.”

(Code Civ. Proc., § 430.40, italics added.) The cited provision thus uses the permissive

expression “may,” not the mandatory term “must.” (Cf., Garrison v. Rourke (1948) 32

Cal.2d 430, 435-436, overruled on another ground in Keane v. Smith (1971) 4 Cal.3d.