21 certified for publication court of appeal, fourth
[…] Page 2: 21 CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION COURT OF APPEAL, FOURTH

2

I.

INTRODUCTION

California law requires that employers pay agricultural workers a

minimum wage “on the established payday for the period involved.” (Cal.

Code. Regs., tit. 8, § 11140, subd. (4)(B).) Labor Code section 2051 in turn

requires farm labor contractors to establish weekly paydays for the payment

of wages to their workers.

In addition to these minimum wage provisions, the Labor Code’s final

wage prompt payment provisions impose timing requirements on the

payment of final wages to employees who are discharged (§ 201) or who quit

(§ 202). If an employer “discharges” an employee within the meaning of the

statute, “the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and

payable immediately.” (§ 201, subd. (a).) In addition, generally speaking, if

an employee quits without notice, her wages become due and payable

72 hours thereafter, unless she has given 72 hours previous notice of her

intention to quit, in which case the wages are due at the time of quitting.

(§ 202, subd.