21 certified for publication court of appeal, fourth
[…] Commissioner,” to take such action. The Labor Commissioner is the Chief of

the Division. (§ 21.) For ease of reference, we refer to the Labor

Commissioner as the Division throughout this opinion.

4 As a farm labor contractor, Zepeda hired employees who then

performed work for various client employers at the client employers’

worksite.

It is undisputed that Zepeda is the entity that paid the employees, and

that, as Zepeda’s client employers, AVI and RBI are subject to potential

liability for wage violations pursuant to section 2810.3. Section 2810.3,

subdivision (b) provides in relevant part, “A client employer shall share with

a labor contractor all civil legal responsibility and civil liability for all

workers supplied by that labor contractor for . . . the following: (1) The

payment of wages.” AVI and RBI do not raise any argument on appeal

pertaining to the scope of their potential liability under section 2810.3.

Page 4: 21 CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION COURT OF APPEAL, FOURTH

4

who were purportedly discharged or deemed by the Division to have quit in