21 certified for publication court of appeal, fourth
[…] penalties imposed pursuant to Section 203 in connection

with the citation.”

b. Statutory provisions pertaining to the timing of final

wage payments

i. Statutes governing the timing of payment of final wages

to an employee who is discharged or quits

Section 201, subdivision (a) specifies when the final wages of an

employee who is discharged become due and payable. The statute provides in

relevant part:

“If an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned

and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable

immediately.”

Section 202, subdivision (a) provides the time at which the final wages

of an employee who quits become due and payable. The statute provides:

“(a) If an employee not having a written contract for a

definite period quits his or her employment, his or her

wages shall become due and payable not later than

72 hours thereafter, unless the employee has given 72

hours previous notice of his or her intention to quit, in

which case the employee is entitled to his or her wages at

the time of quitting.”

Page 19: 21 CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION COURT OF APPEAL, FOURTH

19

ii. Section 203’s establishment of waiting time penalties for

failing to promptly pay final wages to an employee who

is discharged or quits

Section 203, subdivision (a) provides that an employer is subject to a