21 certified for publication court of appeal, fourth
[…] 18

wage less than the minimum under applicable law, the

[Division] may issue a citation to the person in

violation. . . . The [Division] shall promptly take all

appropriate action, in accordance with this section, to

enforce the citation and to recover the civil penalty

assessed, wages, liquidated damages, and any applicable

penalties imposed pursuant to Section 203 in connection

with the citation.”

b. Statutory provisions pertaining to the timing of final

wage payments

i. Statutes governing the timing of payment of final wages

to an employee who is discharged or quits

Section 201, subdivision (a) specifies when the final wages of an

employee who is discharged become due and payable. The statute provides in

relevant part:

“If an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned

and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable

immediately.”

Section 202, subdivision (a) provides the time at which the final wages

of an employee who quits become due and payable. The statute provides:

“(a) If an employee not having a written contract for a

definite period quits his or her employment, his or her