[service date may 28, 2009] · 2009-06-03 · september 30, 2008, embarq had ilec operations in 18...
[…] Here, the Commission is faced with consideration of an AFOR for what is an entirely new company from a financial perspective; a new company that results from the combination of two companies, neither of which have been before the Commission for a full earnings review in more than 20 years. Moreover, the merger partners estimate that approximately $400 million in annual merger synergy savings will be realized within a few years following the merger. This means, first, that we

21 RCW 80.36.135(2) provides in part: The commission shall consider, in determining the appropriateness of any proposed alternative form of regulation, whether it will: . . . (e) provide for rates and charges that are fair, just, reasonable, sufficient, and not unduly discriminatory or preferential.

22 Settlement Agreement, Section 12. 23 In the Matter of the Petition of Qwest Corporation for an Alternative Form of Regulation Pursuant to RCW 80.36.135, Order 06 Accepting Settlement and Approving Alternative Form of Regulation, on Conditions, Docket UT-061625 (July 24, 2007).