[service date may 28, 2009] · 2009-06-03 · september 30, 2008, embarq had ilec operations in 18...
[…] consummation of the transfer of control. We believe the requested reports will help

monitor the performance of the Joint Applicants to ensure that they are complying with

their own commitment.

We specifically find that we have statutory authority to impose this

condition on the Joint Applicants. Section 3015(e) of the Code, 66 Pa. C.S. § 3015(e),

states that the Commission’s filing and audit requirements for a local exchange

telecommunications company that is operating under an amended network modernization

plan shall be limited to certain reports, including an annual service report. Section

3015(f) limits the Commission’s ability to impose additional filing and reporting

requirements. However, Section 3015(f)(2) states “nothing in this subsection shall be

construed to impede the ability of the commission to require the submission of further

information to support the accuracy of or to seek an explanation of the reports specified in

subsection (e).” In our view, the reports described in the proposed condition seek

additional information concerning service. This information is not currently provided in

the Joint Applicants’ annual service filing.

We will modify the requested condition, however. The first two reports