in the court of appeals of ohio -...
[…] First Issue Presented for Review: Whether under Ohio Rev. Code §2745.01, a plaintiffmust show either “intent to injure” or “deliberate intent to injure” on the part of theemployer.
a. The appropriate legal standard.
The trial court determined that “plaintiff cannot show the requisite intent on the part of
Defendant ThyssenKrupp” and granted ThyssenKrupp’s motion for summary judgment. The
issue thus framed is: what is the “requisite intent,” and secondarily, what evidence meets that
threshold? Ohio Rev. Code §2745.01 actually contains two separate standards – the trial court’s
entry fails to indicate which standard it applied. This section states:
(A) In an action brought against an employer by an employee * * * fordamages resulting from an intentional tort committed by the employer during thecourse of employment, the employer shall not be liable unless the plaintiff provesthat the employer committed the tortious act with the intent to injure another orwith the belief that the injury was substantially certain to occur.
(B) As used in this section, “substantially certain” means that an employer actswith deliberate intent to cause an employee to suffer an injury, a disease, acondition, or death. (Emphasis added.)
The statute provides that the employer must act with either “intent to injure” or belief the injury