in the court of appeals of ohio -...
[…] to use them to identify aisles where employees were working. See, Matras Depo., O.D. No. 18 at
65.
In enacting Ohio Rev. Code Chapter 2745, the Ohio General Assembly determined that
the removal of a safety device was, in and of itself, so highly dangerous that the legislature
defined such an act as the type of “deliberate intent” necessary to establish “substantial
certainty.” To establish such presumption, a plaintiff only needs to establish that the employer
deliberately removed a safety device. Ohio Rev. Code § 2745.01(c) provides: “Deliberate
removal by an employer of an equipment safety guard . . . creates a rebuttable presumption that
the removal . . . was committed with intent to injure another if an injury or an occupational
disease or condition occurs as a direct result.” (Emphasis added.)
21
In this case OSHA cited ThyssenKrupp with a violation of 29 CFR 1910.178(m)(1). See,
Opposition to Summary Judgment, O.D. No. 36, Exhibit 4. This regulation provides: