court of appeals of ohio · [cite as richmond v. evans, 2015-ohio-870.] court of appeals of ohio...
[…] its discretion and that the trial court’s judgment entry of divorce should be vacated because

Civ.R. 75(M) and R.C. Chapter 3105, et seq. required that the trial court “personally hear and

determine the cause and basis of the divorce.” She further contends that without an evidentiary

hearing involving witness testimony or “other credible evidence” the trial court could not make

its “required independent determinations,” including the grounds and basis for divorce,

jurisdiction, venue and other issues related to the divorce. She also contends that under R.C.

3105.10(B)(2), the trial court was required to make a determination “that it would be in the

interests of justice and equity to require enforcement of the [settlement] agreement” prior to

incorporating the agreement into its divorce decree and that the trial court could not reasonably

make such a determination in the absence of an evidentiary hearing. Once again, we disagree.

{¶39} Civ.R. 75(M) provides in relevant part: