court of appeals of ohio · [cite as richmond v. evans, 2015-ohio-870.] court of appeals of ohio...
[…] “‘The

failure to follow procedural rules does not constitute reversible error unless the appellant

demonstrates prejudice. This general rule has also been applied to procedures set forth for

domestic relations courts by rule or statute.’” Roth, 2008-Ohio-927 at ¶ 58, quoting Millstein v.

Millstein, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga Nos. 79617, 79754, 80184-80188, and 80963, 2002-Ohio-4783, ¶

37. Richmond has not demonstrated any prejudice as a result of the trial court’s failure to

conduct a hearing regarding the “causes” and basis for the parties’ divorce.

{¶43} R.C. 3105.10(B)(2) provides:

A separation agreement that was voluntarily entered into by the parties may be

enforceable by the court of common pleas upon the motion of either party to the

agreement, if the court determines that it would be in the interests of justice and

equity to require enforcement of the separation agreement.

{¶44} R.C. 3105.10(B)(2) simply recognizes that a trial court has discretion whether to

enforce a separation agreement. Pursuant to R.C. 3105.10(B)(2), a trial court is not bound by

the terms of a separation agreement if it determines that it would not be in the interests of justice

and equity to require enforcement of the separation agreement. See, e.g., Snell v. Snell, 5th Dist.

Richland No. 13CA80, 2014-Ohio-3285, ¶ 35. R.C. 3105.10(B)(2) does not require that a trial

court conduct an evidentiary hearing to determine that it would be “in the interests of justice and

equity” prior to enforcing a settlement agreement.

Page 23: Court of Appeals of Ohio · [Cite as Richmond v. Evans, 2015-Ohio-870.] Court of Appeals of Ohio EIGHTH APPELLATE DISTRICT COUNTY OF CUYAHOGA JOURNAL ENTRY AND OPINION No. …