court of appeals of ohio · [cite as richmond v. evans, 2015-ohio-870.] court of appeals of ohio...
[…] or admission of a party not supported by other

credible evidence. No admission shall be received

that the court has reason to believe was obtained by

fraud, connivance, coercion, or other improper

means. The parties, notwithstanding their marital

Page 21: Court of Appeals of Ohio · [Cite as Richmond v. Evans, 2015-Ohio-870.] Court of Appeals of Ohio EIGHTH APPELLATE DISTRICT COUNTY OF CUYAHOGA JOURNAL ENTRY AND OPINION No. …

relations, shall be competent to testify in the

proceeding to the same extent as other witnesses.

(Emphasis added.)

{¶40} R.C. 3105.10(A) provides, in relevant part:

The court of common pleas shall hear any of the causes for divorce or annulment

charged in the complaint and may, upon proof to the satisfaction of the court,

pronounce the marriage contract dissolved and both of the parties released from

their obligations.

(Emphasis added.)

{¶41} The trial court’s judgment of divorce in this case was not granted “upon the

testimony or admission of a party not supported by other credible evidence.” It was based on the

undisputed facts asserted in the parties’ pleadings and the terms of the parties’ voluntary