in the court of appeals first appellate district of … · [cite as state v.condon, 152 ohio app.3d...
[…] Sirkin, Pinales, Mezibov & Schwartz, L.L.P., H. Louis Sirkin and Jennifer M. Kinsley, for appellant. GORMAN, Judge. {¶1} The defendant-appellant, Thomas Condon, appeals from his conviction and sentence on eight counts of grossly abusing eight different corpses, violations of R.C. 2927.01(B). The statute prohibits anyone, without authorization of law, “to treat a human corpse in a way that would outrage reasonable community sensibilities.” Acting without official permission or the consent of family members, Condon used the corpses as models

Upload: others

Post on 11-Mar-2020

1 views

Category:

Documents


0 download

TRANSCRIPT