in the court of appeals first appellate district of … · [cite as state v.condon, 152 ohio app.3d...
[…] O P I N I O N.

Criminal Appeal From: Hamilton County Court of Common Pleas Judgment Appealed From Is: Affirmed as Modified Date of Judgment Entry on Appeal: May 9, 2003

Michael K. Allen, Hamilton County Prosecuting Attorney, and Judith Anton Lapp, Assistant Prosecuting Attorney, for appellee. Sirkin, Pinales, Mezibov & Schwartz, L.L.P., H. Louis Sirkin and Jennifer M. Kinsley, for appellant.

GORMAN, Judge.

{¶1} The defendant-appellant, Thomas Condon, appeals from his conviction

and sentence on eight counts of grossly abusing eight different corpses, violations of R.C.

2927.01(B). The statute prohibits anyone, without authorization of law, “to treat a human

corpse in a way that would outrage reasonable community sensibilities.” Acting without

official permission or the consent of family members, Condon used the corpses as models

Page 2: IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FIRST APPELLATE DISTRICT OF … · [cite as state v.condon, 152 ohio app.3d 629, 2003-ohio-2335.] in the court of appeals first appellate district of ohio