in the court of appeals of ohio second … · [cite as leber v.greene cty. bd. of revision,...
[…] See Soin v. Bd. of Revision, 110 Ohio St.3d 408, 410, 2006-Ohio-4708.

−16−

court’s reliance on the second appraisal report violates the uniform rule of valuation

found in Article XII, Section 2 of the Ohio Constitution. In support, she reasons that

“[e]ither the BTA was correct in rejecting Weis’ appraisal or the Common Pleas Court

was correct in accepting that appraisal: the two decisions cannot stand together.”

{¶ 32} Turning first to the auditor’s constitutional argument, we find no violation

of Article XII, Section 2, which provides that “[l]and and improvements thereon shall be

taxed by uniform rule according to value * * *.” The Ohio Supreme Court recognized in

Black, supra, that Article XII, Section 2 “requires uniformity in the mode of assessment.”

Black, 16 Ohio St.3d at 16. “Real property, whether commercial, residential, or vacant,