the court of appeals eleventh appellate ......[cite as state v.payne, 2005-ohio-7043.] the court of...
[…] v. Blankenship (1988), 38 Ohio St.3d 116, 117. (Emphasis added.) Thus, if the answer

to the first prong is that the offenses are not of similar import, then the court does not

have to reach the second prong.

{¶79} Appellant was convicted of aggravated theft pursuant to R.C.

2913.02(A)(1) which provides that, “[n]o person, with purpose to deprive the owner of

property or services, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property or

services *** [w]ithout the consent of the owner or person authorized to give consent[.]”

R.C. 2923.01(A)(1) governs the crime of conspiracy. It provides that, “[n]o person, with

purpose to commit or to promote or facilitate the commission of *** kidnapping, ***

aggravated robbery, *** or aggravated burglary, *** shall *** [w]ith another person or

persons, plan or aid in planning the commission of any of the specified offenses[.]” This

court concludes that pursuant to the first step, the crimes involved here are not so

Page 25: THE COURT OF APPEALS ELEVENTH APPELLATE ......[Cite as State v.Payne, 2005-Ohio-7043.] THE COURT OF APPEALS ELEVENTH APPELLATE DISTRICT LAKE COUNTY, OHIO STATE OF OHIO, : O P I N I

25