the court of appeals eleventh appellate ......[cite as state v.payne, 2005-ohio-7043.] the court of...
[…] State v. Thompkins (1997), 78 Ohio St.3d 380,

387.

{¶64} Under the sufficiency argument, appellant does not state what elements of

the offenses the state failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt. The trial evidence

clearly established that Allen, Shanklin, and Hickenbottom committed the offenses of

aggravated robbery, aggravated burglary, and kidnapping. Appellant did not present

any contradictory evidence, but tried to establish that he was not present at the time,

and that while he may have been in receipt of stolen property, he did not plan or assist

in these offenses.

{¶65} R.C. 2923.01(A)(1) governs the crime of conspiracy and states that “[n]o

person, with purpose to commit or to promote or facilitate the commission of ***

kidnapping, *** aggravated robbery, *** aggravated burglary, *** shall *** [w]ith another

person or persons, plan or aid in planning the commission of any of the specified

offenses.”

{¶66} The jury heard testimony that appellant (1) had been in Kopp’s pawnshop

on several occasions and had admired her diamond ring; (2) had been in Kopp’s

pawnshop a week or two before the robbery with the suspects; (3) told Jones-Bey that