the court of appeals eleventh appellate ......[cite as state v.payne, 2005-ohio-7043.] the court of...
[…] analyses under the plain view doctrine. In State v. Childs (2000), 88 Ohio St.3d 558,

561, the Supreme Court of Ohio stated that when the underlying issue is multiplicity, we

must be mindful of the constitutional concerns of the Double Jeopardy Clause of the

Fifth Amendment.

{¶81} In Childs, the Supreme Court of Ohio held that when an offender has

multiple conspiracy convictions, a court must look at R.C. 2923.01(F) which “sets forth

an additional limitation upon multiple punishments in the context of conspiracy

offenses.” Id. at 561. Essentially, R.C. 2923.01(F) prohibits multiple convictions for a

single conspiracy. Id. at 562.

{¶82} R.C. 2923.01(F) provides that, “[a] person who conspires to commit more

than one offense is guilty of only one conspiracy, when the offenses are the object of

the same agreement or continuous conspiratorial relationship.” Therefore, we must

determine “(1) whether the offenses are the object of the same agreement, and (2)

whether the offenses are part of a continuous conspiratorial relationship.” Childs, supra,

at 562. The Supreme Court of Ohio made it very clear that, “[i]f either circumstance