in the court of appeals first appellate district of ohio hamilton ... · [cite as allen v. niehaus,...
[…] which the trial court granted in the amount of $49,164.05. The court overruled Niehaus’s

motions for judgment notwithstanding the verdict, a new trial, and remittitur.

THE ASSIGNMENTS OF ERROR

Niehaus raises seven assignments of error in her appeal. As many of these

alleged errors require the application of partnership law, we begin our analysis with a

review of the pertinent partnership law of Ohio.

In 1949, the General Assembly adopted the Uniform Partnership Act (1914), now

codified in R.C. Chapter 1775, The Uniform Partnership Law. R.C. 1775.05 provides

that “[a] partnership is an association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a

business for profit * * *.” In general, every partner is an agent of the partnership for

purposes of its business, and as a result the act of every partner for apparently carrying on

in the usual way the business of the partnership binds the partnership. R.C. 1775.08.