court of appeals of ohio of appeals of ohio ... 2005, kimberly benson (“the victim”), wife of...
[…] State v. Gibson (1980), 69 Ohio App.2d

91, 95, 430 N.E.2d 954. Moreover, counsel is not required to perform a futile act.

State v. Martin (1983), 20 Ohio App.3d 172, 174, 485 N.E.2d 717; State v. Lodge,

Greene App. No. 2004 CA 43, 2005-Ohio-1908; State v. Davis, Butler App. No.

CA2001-05-108, 2002-Ohio-865.

{¶ 81} Here, appellant is unable to establish defense counsel’s performance

was ineffective because appellant has failed to establish that the warrantless arrest

was contrary to law. The conditions under which a warrantless arrest may occur are

set forth in R.C. 2935.04, which states:

{¶ 82} “When a felony has been committed, or there is reasonable ground to

believe that a felony has been committed, any person without a warrant may arrest

another whom he has reasonable cause to believe is guilty of the offense, and detain

him until a warrant can be obtained.”

{¶ 83} In the instant matter, it is clear that the officers had reasonable cause to

believe appellant was guilty of the offense. The record supports the conclusion that

appellant voluntarily surrendered himself to the Maple Heights police via Chief

Canter.