, 2017-ohio-1379.] in the court of appeals of ohio fourth
[…] frauds requires leases in excess of one year to be in writing, and that the absence of a written

lease means that appellees cannot show that a lease existed.

{¶ 43} We disagree and find our reasoning in Martin v. Jones, 2015-Ohio-3168, 41

N.E.3d 123, 2015 WL 4709438, ¶¶47-49 (4th Dist.), applicable. In Martin, we determined that

the doctrine of part performance may remove an oral lease from the statute of frauds. We

explained:

“In Ohio, the Statute of Frauds is embodied in R.C. Chapter 1335.” Ed Schory & Sons, Inc. v. Soc. Natl. Bank, 75 Ohio St.3d 433, 438, 662 N.E.2d 1074 (1996). R.C. 1335.04 provides that “[n]o lease * * * shall be assigned or granted except by deed, or note in writing, signed by the party assigning or granting it, or his agent thereunto lawfully authorized, by writing * * *.” R.C. 1335.05 provides that “[n]o action shall be brought * * * upon a contract or sale of lands * * * or interest in or concerning them * * * unless the agreement upon which such action is brought * * * is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith * * *.” It is