, 2017-ohio-1379.] in the court of appeals of ohio fourth
[…] N.E.3d 123, 2015 WL 4709438, ¶¶47-49 (4th Dist.), applicable. In Martin, we determined that

the doctrine of part performance may remove an oral lease from the statute of frauds. We

explained:

“In Ohio, the Statute of Frauds is embodied in R.C. Chapter 1335.” Ed Schory & Sons, Inc. v. Soc. Natl. Bank, 75 Ohio St.3d 433, 438, 662 N.E.2d 1074 (1996). R.C. 1335.04 provides that “[n]o lease * * * shall be assigned or granted except by deed, or note in writing, signed by the party assigning or granting it, or his agent thereunto lawfully authorized, by writing * * *.” R.C. 1335.05 provides that “[n]o action shall be brought * * * upon a contract or sale of lands * * * or interest in or concerning them * * * unless the agreement upon which such action is brought * * * is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith * * *.” It is uncontroverted here that the parties' lease was not in writing.

Nevertheless, part performance can remove an oral contract concerning real property from the operation of the statute of frauds. See OBLH, L.L.C. v. O’Brien, 11th Dist.