in the california court of appeal fourth … appelate district, division one california valley miwok...
[…] federal regulations.

The Commission relies on the declaration of Robert J. Uram, the

Intervenors’ attorney, in support of its claim that the January 12, 2011

BIA letter is “stayed.” CT 9564. In his declaration, Mr. Uram states

that on February 9, 2011 he purportedly filed an administrative appeal

to the BIA’s January 12, 2011 letter (He self-servingly calls it a

“decision”), and that as of March 13, 2013, the BIA “has not responded

to” the so-called appeal. CT 7626. Nothing more is said about the

status of this bogus appeal, which by itself should raise questions about

its merits.

25 C.F.R. §2.6(b), cited by the Commission (CT 9564), applies only

to decisions rendered by officials of the BIA. (“Decisions made by

officials of the Bureau of Indian Affairs shall be effective when the time

for filing a notice of appeal has expired and no notice of appeal has been

filed”). For example, 25 C.F.R. §2.3(a), entitled “Applicability,” states-

Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, this part applies to all appeals from decisions made by officials of the Bureau of Indian Affairs by persons who may be adversely affected by such decisions. (Emphasis added)