certified for partial publication in the court of … insurance pages/cases/opinions... · in the...
[…] Code of Civil Procedure section 1020 is permissive; where a notice is required to

be sent by mail, compliance with the mailing requirement may be satisfied by sending the

notice by registered mail with a return receipt requested. Code of Civil Procedure section

1020 does not require mailed notices to be sent by registered mail. Likewise, while a

signed return receipt may create a rebuttable presumption that the notice was received,

the absence of such a signed return receipt does not negate any other presumptions

concerning mailed items. Under Evidence Code section 641, “[a] letter correctly

addressed and properly mailed is presumed to have been received in the ordinary course

of mail.”

Page 24: CERTIFIED FOR PARTIAL PUBLICATION IN THE COURT OF … Insurance Pages/Cases/Opinions... · IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA FOURTH APPELLATE DISTRICT DIVISION TWO

24

Of course, a presumption of receipt is rebutted upon testimony denying receipt.

(Slater v.