in the court of appeal, state of california fourth
[…] Law Revision Com. com. 52A West's Ann. Prob. Code (2013 ed.) foll. § 1900, p. 280.) Thus, the court may rely on subjective information provided by “any interested person” on the conservatee's capacity to marry and must ignore a prior adjudication deeming it necessary to appoint a conservator because the conservatee lacked the legal capacity to enter into all transactions that bind or obligate the conservatorship estate. (Prob. Code, § 1872.) And, as mentioned earlier, there is also a presumption in support of finding the required mental capacity to marry. (Prob. Code, § 810.)

(In re Marriage of Greenway, supra, 217 Cal.App.4th at 641.)

Probate Code section 1801, subsection (d) also makes it clear that

“[t]he conservatee of the limited conservator shall not be presumed to be

incompetent and shall retain all legal and civil rights except those which by

court order have been designated as legal disabilities and have been

specifically granted to the limited conservator.” When the limited

conservatorship was granted in this case, the court did not limit the limited

conservatee’s right to consent or withhold consent to marriage (Prob. Code,

§ 2351.5, subd. (b)(3)), nor did it limit the limited conservatee’s right to