in the court of appeal, state of california fourth
[…] to a trial by jury if demanded. (Prob. Code, § 2351.5, subd. (d).)

There was no petition filed in this case seeking to modify the powers

reserved to the limited conservatee. Therefore, the court was not

empowered to make findings regarding the limited conservatee’s capacity

to marry or his right to consent to marriage.

Despite the fact that the issue of the limited conservatee’s capacity

was not before the court, after the first phase of the trial, the trial court, on

its own motion, reopened evidence and ordered that an Evidence Code

section 730 evaluation be completed. Evidence Code section 730 provides

that “[w]hen it appears to the court, at any time before or during the trial of

an action, that expert evidence is or may be required by the court or by any

party to the action, the court on its own motion or on motion of any party

may appoint one or more experts to investigate, to render a report as may

be ordered by the court, and to testify as an expert at the trial of the action

relative to the fact or matter as to which the expert evidence is or may be

required.”

The court’s order appointing an evaluator under Evidence Code

section 730 required that the expert do an evaluation and give an opinion as

to the conservatee’s capacity to enter into a marriage, what is the most

appropriate placement of the conservatee, who should continue to have