[oral argument not scheduled] · [oral argument not scheduled] 19-5905 & 19-5097 . united...
[…] HEALTH. See AR2890, 2927 [JA__, __]. Indeed, CMS’s January 11, 2018 letter to state

Medicaid directors makes clear that including such a provision is a required condition

for the Secretary to consider approving a community-engagement program. AR94

[JA__] (stating this must be “automatic[]”).

A mere description of the two main exemptions from SNAP’s employment

initiative makes clear how big of a carve-out this is from Kentucky HEALTH’s

community-engagement program. As summarized above, SNAP excludes those over

the age of 50 from its employment initiative. 7 U.S.C. § 2015(o)(3)(A). This is a

meaningful expansion of Kentucky HEALTH’s normal age cut-off for those “over the

age of 64,” which applies to enrollees who are not enrolled in SNAP. AR6774 [JA__].

SNAP’s employment initiative also excludes “a parent or other member of a household

with responsibility for a dependent child.” 7 U.S.C. § 2015(o)(3)(C). Normally,

Kentucky HEALTH only exempts the “primary caregivers of a dependent.” AR6774

[JA__]. Thus, if a beneficiary is enrolled in SNAP, he must only have “responsibility for

USCA Case #19-5095 Document #1787816 Filed: 05/14/2019 Page 57 of 73