[oral argument not scheduled] · [oral argument not scheduled] 19-5905 & 19-5097 . united...
[…] Stewart II, Oral Arg. Trans. at 24. As generally discussed above, the Secretary was not required to make predictions about such figures before approving Kentucky HEALTH, but the Commonwealth’s experience is bearing out his judgment.

USCA Case #19-5095 Document #1787816 Filed: 05/14/2019 Page 58 of 73

Page 59: [ORAL ARGUMENT NOT SCHEDULED] · [oral argument not scheduled] 19-5905 & 19-5097 . united states court of appeals . for the district of columbia circuit . ronnie maurice stewart,

50

[JA__]. The Secretary’s “attain or retain” language tracks that in Section 1396-1, which

the Secretary identified as setting forth some of the purposes of Medicaid. AR6719

[JA__] (stating that, under Section 1396-1, Medicaid appropriations are to “enabl[e]

each State . . . to furnish . . . rehabilitation or other services to help such families and

individuals attain or retain capability for independence or self-care” (emphasis added)).

The Secretary therefore drew his independence rationale, at least in part, from Section

1396-1.

The Secretary’s independence rationale is tied to Kentucky HEALTH’s “policies

designed to prepare people for the commercial health insurance market, including to