[oral argument not scheduled] · [oral argument not scheduled] 19-5905 & 19-5097 . united...
[…] HEALTH could have on Medicaid coverage. The district court in Stewart II correctly

acknowledged that the Secretary considered concerns about coverage loss, but reasoned

that the approval was “nevertheless legally inadequate because he ‘failed to adequately

analyze coverage.’” 366 F. Supp. 3d at 140 (citation omitted). As shown below, the

district court’s reasoning on this issue is irreconcilable with the unusually deferential

approach applied by the Second and Third Circuits, as well as this Court in Kreis.

The Secretary’s post-remand approval letter began with the premise that Section

1115 specifically envisions that coverage loss may occur as a result of a waiver. AR6719, 6730 [JA__,

__] (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1315(d)(1), which states that a demonstration project may “result

in an impact on eligibility, enrollment, benefits, cost-sharing, or financing”). Because

Section 1115 itself foresees coverage loss, it cannot be the case that a demonstration

project only assists in promoting the objectives of Medicaid if it maintains or expands

coverage or benefits. Thus, the question facing the Secretary about coverage loss was