[oral argument not scheduled] · [oral argument not scheduled] 19-5905 & 19-5097 . united...
[…] that improves the sustainability of the safety net.” AR6726 [JA__]. As a cooperative

USCA Case #19-5095 Document #1787816 Filed: 05/14/2019 Page 42 of 73

Page 43: [ORAL ARGUMENT NOT SCHEDULED] · [oral argument not scheduled] 19-5905 & 19-5097 . united states court of appeals . for the district of columbia circuit . ronnie maurice stewart,

34

federal-state program, the sustainability of Medicaid vis-à-vis both state and federal

actors is implicit to the program. The Secretary derived his sustainability rationale, in

part, from the Medicaid statute, relying on 42 U.S.C. § 1396-1’s statement that Medicaid

appropriations are to “enabl[e] each State, as far as practicable under the conditions in

such State” to furnish medical assistance, AR6719 [JA__]. This provision unmistakably

conveys that “practicab[ility]” is a pertinent concern in providing “medical assistance,”

as are the “conditions” on the ground in the state. The district court perhaps