oral argument scheduled for february
[…] unlike the LECs – were able to earn commissions on some long-distance calls placed from their

payphones, although they were entirely uncompensated for many other calls, such as calls made

to toll-free numbers. See Payphone Notice ¶¶7-8, 11.

In the Telecommunications Act of 1996 (1996 Act), Congress directed a restructuring of

the entire local telephone industry, including payphones. With respect to payphones, Congress

scrapped the existing two-tiered hierarchy in which LEC-owned phones were subsidized and

independently owned payphones were not. 47 U.S.C. § 276(a)(1). In place of the old system,

Congress directed the FCC to “establish a per call compensation plan to ensure that all payphone

service providers are fairly compensated for each and every completed intrastate and interstate

call using their payphone.” 47 U.S.C. § 276(b)(1)(A). Congress took that action in order to

“promote competition among payphone service providers and promote the widespread

deployment of payphone services.” 47 U.S.C. § 276(b)(1).

2. The Commission Implements The New Payphone Regime.

Two basic types of calls typically are placed from a payphone. Coin calls are the

traditional kind, where the caller deposits money into the slot. Compensation for such calls is in