oral argument scheduled for december 15, 2021 in the
[…] 8

This disagreement makes its way into FAA’s brief with use

of the made-up term “national airspace,” a phrase undefined and

unused in code or regulation, and which cannot serve as any

basis for additional authority. Nor does FAA’s authority to

regulate “air commerce” serve to support the position of FAA or

Amicus. “Air Commerce” is defined as “the operation of aircraft

within the limits of a Federal airway, or the operation of

aircraft that directly affects, or may endanger safety in,

foreign or interstate air commerce.” 49 U.S.C. §40102(3).

“Federal airway,” in turn, is defined to mean “a part of the

navigable airspace that the Administrator designates as a

Federal Airway.” Id. at (20). “Navigable airspace” means

“airspace above the minimum altitudes of flight prescribed by

regulations,” Id. at (32), which, as explained above, is defined

as at least 500ft. above ground level or as necessary for

takeoff or landing. No grant of statutory authority supports