[scheduled for oral argument september 26, 2018] …
[…] See 6 U.S.C. § 279(g); 8 U.S.C § 1232(b)(1), (g).
Once a child attains the age of eighteen, he or she is transferred to DHS custody,
which then is directed to consider placement in the “least restrictive setting available
after taking into account the alien’s danger to self, danger to the community, and
risk of flight.” 8 U.S.C § 1232(c)(2)(B).
Within HHS, the Office of Refugee Resettlement is responsible for the care
and placement of unaccompanied children who enter the United States illegally and
are “in Federal custody by reason of their immigration status.” 6 U.S.C.
§ 279(b)(1)(A). ORR’s Director is charged by Congress with “ensuring that the
interests of the child are considered in decisions and actions relating to the care and
custody of an unaccompanied alien child,” and for “implementing policies with
USCA Case #18-5093 Document #1738602 Filed: 06/29/2018 Page 21 of 76
7
respect to the care and placement of unaccompanied alien children.” 6 U.S.C. §
279(b)(1)(B), (E). ORR generally provides that care through state-licensed