oral argument scheduled for june 2, 2016 no. 15-1363 ... · 3/31/2016  · oral argument scheduled...
[…] Page 23: ORAL ARGUMENT SCHEDULED FOR JUNE 2, 2016 No. 15-1363 ... · 3/31/2016  · oral argument scheduled for june 2, 2016 no. 15-1363 (and consolidated cases) in the united states court

12

ly increased federal authority and responsibility in the continuing effort to combat

air pollution”).3

In fact, these aspects of the CAA are apparent on the face of the statute it-

self. The Act, for example, requires the EPA Administrator to use his or her

“judgment” to determine what pollutants to regulate consistent with the guidance

provided in the statute. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 7411(b)(1)(A) (EPA Administrator

shall “publish ... a list of categories of stationary sources. He shall include a cate-

gory of sources in such list if in his judgment it causes, or contributes significantly

to, air pollution which may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health or

welfare.”). The Act also delegates authority to EPA to determine how best to regu-

late those pollutants in light of the factors that Congress specified that it should

take into account. See, e.g., id. § 7411(d)(1) (EPA shall “prescribe regulations

which shall establish a procedure ... under which each State shall submit to the

Administrator a plan which ... establishes standards of performance for any exist-

ing source for any air pollutant [which meets specified criteria]” and “provides for

3 While Congress gave substantial new authority to EPA, it nonetheless re-

tained a core cooperative federalism approach. Although petitioners and their ami-