(consolidated with no. 17-7039) united states court of appeals · 2018. 2. 21. · not yet...
[…] 3 DOE rules also require that certain tests “follow” guidelines in the Standards relating to testing “Individuals of Diverse Linguistic Backgrounds” or “Individuals with Disabilities.” 34 C.F.R. § 668.148(a)(1)(iv), (a)(2)(i); 34 C.F.R. § 462.13(f)(1).

USCA Case #17-7035 Document #1718044 Filed: 02/14/2018 Page 17 of 61

Page 18: (consolidated with No. 17-7039) United States Court of Appeals · 2018. 2. 21. · NOT YET SCHEDULED FO R ORAL ARGUMENT Appeal No 17-7035 (consolidated with No. 17-7039) _____ United

8

§ 462.13(c)(1), or explain why compliance was not feasible, id. § 462.13(c)(2).

DOE stated that the public could “inspect a copy” at DOE offices or NARA, or

“obtain a copy from the American Psychological Association, Inc., 750 First

Street, NE., Washington, DC 20002.” Id. If a test publisher wishes to have its test

considered under this rule, it must submit an application, id. § 462.10, and may

explain why it considers the standards not applicable or feasible. Id.

C. Public Resource’s Misappropriation