in the court of appeals first appellate district of …[cite as state v.gonzalez, 154 ohio app.3d 9,...
[…] were inadmissible because they were protected by the doctor-patient privilege.

A. Statutory Scheme

{¶50} The general rule stated in R.C. 3701.243(A) is that no person should

disclose or compel another to disclose the identity of an individual tested for HIV, the

results of an HIV test, or the identity of an individual diagnosed with AIDS or an AIDS-

related condition. It is a statute to protect the privacy of medical records concerning

HIV. The statute then provides exceptions to the general rule, allowing disclosure to

specified people. Under R.C. 3701.243(B)(1)(h), HIV test results may be disclosed “[t]o

law enforcement authorities pursuant to a search warrant or a subpoena issued by or at

the request of a grand jury, a prosecuting attorney, a city director of law or similar chief

legal officer of a municipal corporation, or a village solicitor, in connection with a

criminal investigation or prosecution.”

Page 16: IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FIRST APPELLATE DISTRICT OF …[cite as state v.gonzalez, 154 ohio app.3d 9, 2003-ohio-4421.] in the court of appeals first appellate district of ohio hamilton

OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS

16

{¶51} The state argues that this section allows it not only to obtain medical

records, but also to use the records as evidence in a case. It argues that the clear intent of

the statute is to override the doctor-patient privilege concerning AIDS testing and

treatment when a person has been charged in a criminal prosecution relating to his HIV

status. Otherwise, it argues, the disclosure statute would be rendered meaningless. But

there is more to the statute.

{¶52} Under R.C. 3701.243(C), “Any person or government agency may seek

access to or authority to disclose the HIV test records of an individual in accordance with

the following provisions: (a) The person or government agency shall bring an action in a

court of common pleas requesting disclosure of or authority to disclose the results of an

HIV test of a specific individual, who shall be identified in the complaint by a

pseudonym but whose name shall be communicated to the court confidentially, pursuant

to a court order restricting the use of the name. * * * (b) The court may issue an order

granting the plaintiff access to or authority to disclose the test results only if the court

finds by clear and convincing evidence that the plaintiff has demonstrated a compelling

need for disclosure of the information that cannot be accommodated by other means. In

assessing the compelling need, the court shall weigh the need for disclosure against the

privacy right of the individual tested and against any disservice to the public interest that

might result from the disclosure, such as discrimination against the individual or the

deterrence of others from being tested.” (Emphasis added.)

{¶53} Unfortunately, though not unusually, the statute is not clear. Section (B)

obviously pertains to criminal matters, while section (C) also contemplates civil matters.