preparing for a successful nonrenewal - c.ymcdn.comc.ymcdn.com/sites/ · preparing for a successful...
[…] Comm’r of Educ. Decision No. 030-R-2-0109 (January 27, 2009). A teacher appealed the termination of his probationary contract at the end of the contract period, asserting jurisdiction under Texas Education Code Section 21.301 and other provisions. The Commissioner stated that the Commissioner’s jurisdiction under Texas Education Code Section 21.301(a) is limited to cases involving termination of continuing contracts, nonrenewal of term contracts, placing teachers on leave without pay, and termination of probationary contracts during the contract’s term. Further, Texas Education Code Section 21.103(a) provides that:

The Board of trustees of a school district may terminate the employment of a teacher employed under a probationary contract at the end of the contract period if in the Board’s judgment the best interests of the district will be served by terminating the employment. The Board of Trustees must give notice of its decision to terminate the employment to the teacher not later than the 45th day before the last day of instruction required under the contract. The Board’s decision is final and may not be appealed.

Because the Board voted to terminate the probationary contract at the end of the contract’s term, the Commissioner lacked jurisdiction over the teacher’s claims under Texas Education Code Section 21.301.

Key Points:

• Note the difference between at the end of the probationary contract term and during the contract term.

Agenda: Consider and possibly take action on the termination of

probationary contacts at the end of the contract period. Motion: I move that the Board finds it in the best interest of the

district to terminate the probationary contract of (list names or refer to exhibit where name is listed).

• The employee is not entitled to a hearing under Chapter 21 but can file a grievance

under the district’s grievance policy, DGBA (Local). • Section 21.103(a) cited above is the statutory provision that requires a Board to

believe the termination at the end of the contract term is in the best interest of the district. A practical place for this determination is in the actual motion made.

• An employee could still go to EEOC or the Texas Workforce Commission