[oral argument scheduled for april 12, …oral argument scheduled for april 12, 2018] no. 18-5007 in...
[…] Environmental Protection Agency and the Small Business Administration) are subject

to office-specific statutes providing that their deputies “shall” serve as the acting head

in the event of a vacancy.5 Yet more statutes provide that an officer other than the

during the absence or disability of the Director or when the office of Director is vacant.”); 12 U.S.C. § 635a(b) (“There shall be a First Vice President of the [Export Import] Bank, … who shall serve as President of the Bank during the absence or disability of or in the event of a vacancy in the office of President of the Bank.”); 21 U.S.C. § 1703(a)(2) (“The Deputy Director of National Drug Control Policy shall … serve as the Director in the absence of the Director or during any period in which the office of the Director is vacant.”); 44 U.S.C. § 2103(c) (“In the event of a vacancy in the office of the Archivist, the Deputy Archivist [of the National Archives] shall act as Archivist until an Archivist is appointed under subsection (a).”); 50 U.S.C. § 3026(a)(6) (enacted post-FVRA, in 2004) (“The Principal Deputy Director of