[oral argument scheduled for april 12, …oral argument scheduled for april 12, 2018] no. 18-5007 in...
[…] 30

President “shall” establish an order of succession designating acting officials, or

simply direct that a deputy “acts” when a certain office is vacant.6 None of these

statutes has ever been thought to remove the offices they cover from the scope of the

FVRA, even though they all unambiguously address vacancies.

§ 633(b)(1) (“The Deputy Administrator [of the Small Business Administration] shall be Acting Administrator of the Administration during the absence or disability of the Administrator or in the event of a vacancy in the office of the Administrator.”); 20 U.S.C. § 3412(a)(1) (“During the absence or disability of the Secretary [of Education], or in the event of a vacancy in the office of the Secretary, the Deputy Secretary shall act as Secretary.”); 29 U.S.C. § 552 (“The Deputy Secretary [of Labor] shall (1) in case of the death, resignation, or removal from office of the Secretary, perform the duties of the Secretary until a successor is appointed, and (2) in case of the absence or sickness of the Secretary, perform the duties of the