[oral argument scheduled for april 12, …oral argument scheduled for april 12, 2018] no. 18-5007 in...
[…] 6 See 28 U.S.C. § 509 note, Reorganization Plan No. 2 of 1973, § 5(c) (“The Deputy Administrator [of the Drug Enforcement Administration] or such other official of the Department of Justice as the Attorney General shall from time to time designate shall act as Administrator during the absence or disability of the Administrator or in the event of a vacancy in the office of Administrator.”); 31 U.S.C. § 703(c) (“The Deputy Comptroller General … acts for the Comptroller General when the Comptroller General is absent or unable to serve or when the office of Comptroller General is vacant.”); 49 U.S.C. § 102(c), (d), (e) (providing that “[t]he Deputy Secretary [of Transportation] … acts for the Secretary when the Secretary is absent or unable to serve or when the office of Secretary is vacant,” and specifying other department officials to “act[] for the Secretary” in the event of more vacancies); 49 U.S.C. § 106(i) (“The Deputy Administrator [of the Federal Aviation Administration] acts for the Administrator when the Administrator is absent or unable to serve, or when the office of the