[oral argument scheduled for april 12, …oral argument scheduled for april 12, 2018] no. 18-5007 in...
[…] vacancy in the office of the Administrator.”); 20 U.S.C. § 3412(a)(1) (“During the absence or disability of the Secretary [of Education], or in the event of a vacancy in the office of the Secretary, the Deputy Secretary shall act as Secretary.”); 29 U.S.C. § 552 (“The Deputy Secretary [of Labor] shall (1) in case of the death, resignation, or removal from office of the Secretary, perform the duties of the Secretary until a successor is appointed, and (2) in case of the absence or sickness of the Secretary, perform the duties of the Secretary until such absence or sickness shall terminate.”); 31 U.S.C. § 301(c)(2) (“The Deputy Secretary [of the Treasury] shall carry out … the duties and powers of the Secretary when the Secretary is absent or unable to serve or when the office of Secretary is vacant.”); 42 U.S.C. § 7132(a) (“The Deputy Secretary [of Energy] shall act for and exercise the functions of the Secretary during the absence or disability of the Secretary or in the event the office of Secretary becomes vacant.”).