[oral argument scheduled for april 12, …oral argument scheduled for april 12, 2018] no. 18-5007 in...
[…] USCA Case #18-5007 Document #1719366 Filed: 02/23/2018 Page 27 of 100

14

FVRA. By default, the FVRA is the “exclusive means for temporarily authorizing an

acting official to perform the functions and duties of any office [requiring Senate

confirmation] of an Executive agency.” 5 U.S.C. § 3347(a) (emphasis added). But

where “a statutory provision expressly … designates an officer or employee to

perform the functions and duties of a specified office temporarily in an acting

capacity,” Congress provided that the FVRA is not “exclusive.” Id. § 3347(a)(1)(B).

Section 3347’s proviso that the FVRA is not the “exclusive” means of addressing

vacancies in such offices stands in marked contrast with 5 U.S.C. § 3349c, which