[oral argument scheduled for april 12, …oral argument scheduled for april 12, 2018] no. 18-5007 in...
[…] in which the office of the Director is vacant.”); 44 U.S.C. § 2103(c) (“In the event of a vacancy in the office of the Archivist, the Deputy Archivist [of the National Archives] shall act as Archivist until an Archivist is appointed under subsection (a).”); 50 U.S.C. § 3026(a)(6) (enacted post-FVRA, in 2004) (“The Principal Deputy Director of National Intelligence shall act for, and exercise the powers of, the Director of National Intelligence during the absence or disability of the Director of National Intelligence or during a vacancy in the position of Director of National Intelligence.”); 50 U.S.C. § 3037(b)(2) (enacted post-FVRA, in 2010) (“The Deputy Director of the Central Intelligence Agency shall … during the absence or disability of the Director of the Central Intelligence Agency, or during a vacancy in the position of Director of the Central Intelligence Agency, act for and exercise the powers of the Director of the Central Intelligence Agency.”).