[oral argument scheduled for april 12, …oral argument scheduled for april 12, 2018] no. 18-5007 in...
[…] of the Administrator or in the event of a vacancy in the office of Administrator.”); 31 U.S.C. § 703(c) (“The Deputy Comptroller General … acts for the Comptroller General when the Comptroller General is absent or unable to serve or when the office of Comptroller General is vacant.”); 49 U.S.C. § 102(c), (d), (e) (providing that “[t]he Deputy Secretary [of Transportation] … acts for the Secretary when the Secretary is absent or unable to serve or when the office of Secretary is vacant,” and specifying other department officials to “act[] for the Secretary” in the event of more vacancies); 49 U.S.C. § 106(i) (“The Deputy Administrator [of the Federal Aviation Administration] acts for the Administrator when the Administrator is absent or unable to serve, or when the office of the Administrator is vacant.”).

USCA Case #18-5007 Document #1719366 Filed: 02/23/2018 Page 44 of 100

31

On the contrary, Presidents have consistently and explicitly invoked their

FVRA authority to make acting-officer designations that would be barred if such