[oral argument scheduled for april 12, …oral argument scheduled for april 12, 2018] no. 18-5007 in...
[…] The FVRA is

inapplicable to commissioners of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission,

members of the Surface Transportation Board, judges of Article I courts, and Senate-

confirmed members of entities “composed of multiple members” that “govern[] an

independent establishment or Government corporation.” Id. § 3349c.

Congress also set forth the general rule that the FVRA is “the exclusive means

for temporarily authorizing an acting official to perform the functions and duties of

any [Senate-confirmed] office of an Executive agency.” 5 U.S.C. § 3347(a). Congress

USCA Case #18-5007 Document #1719366 Filed: 02/23/2018 Page 16 of 100

3

recognized exceptions for recess appointments and also for other federal statutes that

“expressly” either “authorize[] the President, a court, or the head of an Executive

department, to designate,” or directly “designate[,] an officer or employee to perform

the functions and duties of a specified office temporarily in an acting capacity.” Id.

Congress did not provide that such statutes make the FVRA’s designation methods