[oral argument scheduled for april 12, …oral argument scheduled for april 12, 2018] no. 18-5007 in...
[…] English asserts that even if the FVRA permits the President to designate a

CFPB Acting Director, the President was not permitted to designate the OMB

Director. Br. 42-47. This purported limitation on the President’s FVRA authority is

entirely atextual, and the district court correctly rejected it. JA.282-85.

In the Dodd-Frank Act, Congress specified limitations on what type of outside

office or employment the CFPB Director may hold, none of which encompass the

OMB Director. See 12 U.S.C. § 5491(d) (precluding simultaneous service only “in any

Federal reserve bank, Federal home loan bank, covered person, or service provider”).

Similarly, Congress placed limits not exceeded here on which officials the President

may designate as acting officers under the FVRA: if the President does not wish to

follow the default selection of the “first assistant to the office,” he may only choose a