[oral argument scheduled for april 12, …oral argument scheduled for april 12, 2018] no. 18-5007 in...
[…] § 3349c(1). Because the CFPB does not satisfy this criterion, its independence does

not render the usual FVRA options unavailable. As the district court correctly held,

the CFPB may well be “independent in the many specific ways that Dodd-Frank

dictates,” but that does not mean that courts may “invent new atextual ways for it to

be independent.” JA.283; see, e.g., IRS Office of Chief Counsel v. Federal Labor Relations

Auth., 739 F.3d 13, 20 (D.C. Cir. 2014) (“[W]hatever the validity of the Authority’s

policy rationale, it has failed to justify its atextual construction of section

7106(b)(3).”). The impropriety of creating an exception with no textual basis in the

FVRA or Dodd-Frank Act is underscored by Congress’s choice in other statutes to

place limits on dual-office holding. See, e.g., 50 U.S.C. § 3023(c) (“The individual

serving in the position of Director of National Intelligence shall not, while so serving,

USCA Case #18-5007 Document #1719366 Filed: 02/23/2018 Page 54 of 100

41

also serve as the Director of the Central Intelligence Agency or as the head of any

other element of the intelligence community.”).

Neither the CFPB’s various measures of statutory independence nor its role in

financial regulation provides any basis for inferring the atextual exception English

proposes. Given that the Deputy-Director provision is insufficient to expressly