[oral argument scheduled for april 12, …oral argument scheduled for april 12, 2018] no. 18-5007 in...
[…] of the [Export Import] Bank, … who shall serve as President of the Bank during the absence or disability of or in the event of a vacancy in the office of President of the Bank.”); 21 U.S.C. § 1703(a)(2) (“The Deputy Director of National Drug Control Policy shall … serve as the Director in the absence of the Director or during any period in which the office of the Director is vacant.”); 44 U.S.C. § 2103(c) (“In the event of a vacancy in the office of the Archivist, the Deputy Archivist [of the National Archives] shall act as Archivist until an Archivist is appointed under subsection (a).”); 50 U.S.C. § 3026(a)(6) (enacted post-FVRA, in 2004) (“The Principal Deputy Director of National Intelligence shall act for, and exercise the powers of, the Director of National Intelligence during the absence or disability of the Director of National Intelligence or during a vacancy in the position of Director of National Intelligence.”); 50 U.S.C. § 3037(b)(2) (enacted post-FVRA, in 2010) (“The Deputy Director of the Central Intelligence Agency shall … during the absence or disability of the Director of the Central Intelligence Agency, or during a vacancy in the position of Director of the Central Intelligence Agency, act for