[oral argument scheduled for april 12, …oral argument scheduled for april 12, 2018] no. 18-5007 in...
[…] FVRA “shall not apply,” id. § 3349c. Instead, Congress provided that the FVRA is

non-exclusive when such an office-specific statute exists. Id. § 3347(a) (FVRA is “the

exclusive means” for designating an acting official “unless” an office-specific statute

exists).

B. The Dodd-Frank Act

In 2010, Congress established the CFPB to enforce consumer financial

protection laws. See Pub. L. No. 111-203, 124 Stat. 1376 (July 21, 2010). Congress

specified that the CFPB “shall be considered an Executive agency.” 12 U.S.C.

§ 5491(a); see also 5 U.S.C. § 105. Congress further provided that “[e]xcept as

otherwise provided expressly by law, all Federal laws dealing with … officers …, shall

apply to the exercise of the powers of the Bureau.” 12 U.S.C. § 5491(a).

The CFPB is headed by a single Director appointed by the President, with the

Senate’s advice and consent, for a five-year term. 12 U.S.C. § 5491(b), (c)(1). The

Director is statutorily removable by the President only for “inefficiency, neglect of

duty, or malfeasance in office.” Id. § 5491(c)(3). Congress specified that the Director

USCA Case #18-5007 Document #1719366 Filed: 02/23/2018 Page 17 of 100

4

may not simultaneously “hold any office, position, or employment in any Federal

reserve bank, Federal home loan bank, covered person, or service provider.” Id.

§ 5491(d). The CFPB’s organic statute creates a Deputy Director, who “shall[] be

appointed by the Director” and shall “serve as acting Director in the absence or

unavailability of the Director.” Id. § 5491(b)(5) (the Deputy-Director provision).

II. Factual and Procedural Background