[oral argument scheduled for april 12, …oral argument scheduled for april 12, 2018] no. 18-5007 in...
[…] Moreover, especially in light of this statutory

language and context, it would make little sense for a post-FVRA Congress with the

intent to displace the FVRA to borrow a statutory formulation long recognized not to

displace the FVRA.

USCA Case #18-5007 Document #1719366 Filed: 02/23/2018 Page 31 of 100

18

2. The Dodd-Frank Act Itself Makes The FVRA Applicable To Director Vacancies.

English’s proposed reading of Section 5491(b)(5) is also refuted by the text of

Section 5491 when read “as a whole.” See K Mart Corp. v. Cartier, Inc., 486 U.S. 281,

291 (1988). In Section 5491(a), Congress provided that “[e]xcept as otherwise

provided expressly by law, all Federal laws dealing with … officers” apply to the

Bureau. 12 U.S.C. § 5491(a) (emphasis added). It is undisputed and indisputable that

the FVRA is a federal law dealing with officers for purposes of Section 5491(a). Thus,

as the district court reasoned, “by providing an express-statement requirement,”