oral argument is not yet scheduled no. 14-7054 united ... · oral argument is not yet scheduled no....
[…] II. THE DISTRICT COURT’S HOLDING FRUSTRATES THEPURPOSE OF THE MEDICAID ACT BY DENYING PROCEDURALSAFEGUARDS NECESSARY TO ENSURE ACCESS TO ESSENTIALMEDICAL CARE INCLUDING PRESCRIPTION DRUGS.

The District Court’s holding that no notice is required where prescription

drug denials result from a failure to comply with prior authorization requirements

contravenes not only the language and structure of the Medicaid Act but also the

Act’s manifest purpose of promoting access to health care for low-income

individuals and reducing the social costs of unmet healthcare needs. See 42 U.S.C.

§ 1396-1 (authorizing grants to States for Medicaid programs “[f]or the purpose of

enabling each State . . . to furnish . . . medical assistance on behalf of families with

dependent children and of aged, blind, or disabled individuals, whose income and

resources are insufficient to meet the costs of necessary medical services”).

Medicaid is a primary source of funding for prescription drugs for low-income

Page 24: ORAL ARGUMENT IS NOT YET SCHEDULED No. 14-7054 UNITED ... · ORAL ARGUMENT IS NOT YET SCHEDULED No. 14-7054 UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA CIRCUIT N.B.,

14