oral argument is not yet scheduled no. 14-7054 united ... · oral argument is not yet scheduled no....
[…] 7

requirements impose limitations on drugs that remain covered by Medicaid. See

also 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(d)(1)(A) (“A State may subject to prior authorization any

covered outpatient drug.”) (emphasis added). Indeed, in other parts of the Social

Security Act, Congress referred to “conditions or limitations with respect to the

coverage of covered services,” making clear that the term “coverage” and the term

“covered services” can have distinct meanings. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-5(c)(2)(B)

(explaining, with reference to certain institutional services covered by Medicare,

that the Secretary may “impose such other conditions or limitations with respect to

the coverage of covered services . . . as may be appropriate to reduce the level of

expenditures”). Thus, denials of prescription drugs subject to preauthorization

requirements are nonetheless denials of “covered services” that trigger Medicaid

notice requirements. See 42 C.F.R. §§ 431.201, 431.206.

That the term “coverage or payment” in section 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(d)(5)