no. 95251-5 supreme court of the state of washington ... answer... · supreme court of the state of...
[…] See Final

Bill Report on E2SHB 2575, 59th Wash. Leg., at 2-3 (Wash. 2006).

The HTCC reviews a procedure or technology when there are

concerns about its safety, efficacy, or cost-effectiveness, especially

relative to existing alternatives, or significant variations in its use. RCW

70.14.100(1)(a). The HTCC obtains a report from an evidence-based

research center and requires the researchers to evaluate evidence related to

a medical procedure’s safety, health outcome, and cost data, and evidence

submitted by any interested party. RCW 70.14.100(4)(a), (c). The HTCC

then considers the “evidence regarding the safety, efficacy, and cost-

effectiveness of the technology as set forth in the systematic assessment

conducted under RCW 70.14.100(4),” public comment, and expert

treatment guidelines to determine the conditions under which the State

should cover a procedure. RCW 70.14.110. The HTCC Act mandates that