filed supreme court state of washington 911212019 …
[…] iii
A. INTRODUCTION
This case represents but the latest iteration of the conflict in the
Sanai family generated by Cyrus Sanai and/or his brother. 1 Division I of
the Court of Appeals resolved the statutory issues Cyrus2 raised in a
TEDRA will contest proceeding in an unpublished opinion. Division I's
resolution of the service issue in a will contest there was entirely correct,
and does not merit review. RAP 13.4(b).
RCW 11.24.010 mandates that will contestants "shall personally
serve the personal representative within ninety days after the date of filing
the petition." (emphasis added). As with matters pertaining to will
contests generally, that statute is strictly construed. But Cyrus mailed and
delivered his will contest petition to the law office of Sarah McCarthy, the
attorney appointed as resident agent by the personal representative, Astrid
Sanai.