v. consolidated answer t… · in the supreme court of the state of washington supreme court no....
[…] to dismiss. FutureSelect also does not dispute that the FutureSelect Funds
signed subscription agreements with the Rye Funds in which they
expressly represented and warranted that they had read the LP As and
agreed to be bound by the provisions of those contracts. (CP 1291, 1323,
1367.)25 The LPAs therefore are properly considered by this Court for
25 Thus, contrary to FutureSelect's contention, the FutureSelect Funds effectively signed the LPAs. But even ifthey did not sign those agreements, they still would be bound by the LP As as matter of Delaware law. See Del. Code tit. 6, § 17-101(12) ("A limited partnership is bound by its partnership agreement whether or not the limited partnership executes the partnership agreement. ... A written partnership agreement ... [also s]hall not be unenforceable by reason of its not having been signed by a person being admitted as a limited partner[.]").
-22-
purposes of construing and enforcing exculpation clauses indisputably
applicable to FutureSelect's claims against Tremont.
Further, public policy strongly favors consideration of exculpation
provisions at the outset of a case. As the Delaware Court of Chancery has