filed supreme court state of washington 813012019 …
[…] on direct appeal if the record does not show that he actually

submitted a DNA sample for a qualifying conviction. The

State relies on State v. Lewis 126 and State v. Thornton 127 to

supp01i this argument. In both cases, this court and Division

Three, respectively, denied the defendant's request that it

strike the DNA fee because the judgment and sentence listing

criminal history was not sufficient to show that the defendant

had submitted a DNA sample to the Washington State Patrol

Crime Laboratory.

iJ58 But both Lewis and Thornton were decided before

Ramirez. Before Ramirez, RCW 43.43.754(2) provided an

exemption from the DNA fee only "[i]f the Washington state

patrol crime laboratory already has a DNA sample from an

individual for a qualifying offense." 128 HB 1783 makes

the DNA fee discretionary if the defendant's DNA has been

collected because of a prior conviction; it does not require

that the defendant provide proof that the laboratory has his

1 R . . S M 1· J?9 D' .. DNA samp e. Post- amirez, m tate v. a mg. - 1v1s10n