filed supreme court state of washington 813012019 …
[…] 1 (August 5, 2019), a copy of which is attached as Appendix A.

B. ISSUES PRESENTED FOR REVIEW

Nicholas Anderson was convicted of four counts of vehicular

homicide (and one count of vehicular assault and reckless driving)

for crashing his car and killing four young men and women in the

car and severely injuring a fifth, while having a blood alcohol level

of .19. Under RCW 9.94A.553, "an additional two years is added to

the standard sentence range for vehicular homicide committed

while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug ... for

each prior offense as defined in RCW 46.61.5055." (emphasis

added). RCW 46.61.5055 defines a "prior offense" as, among other

crimes, "a conviction for violation of RCW ... 46.61.500 [reckless

driving] ... that was originally filed as a violation of RCW 46.61.500

[DUI]."

Anderson had two prior offenses - a 1998 DUI and a 2005

reckless driving. The court imposed a 24-month sentence

- 1 -1908-19 Anderson SupCt

enhancement for the two prior offenses on each of Anderson's

vehicular homicide convictions.