filed supreme court state of washington 813012019 …
[…] sentence the judge may impose without any finding of

additional facts beyond those reflected in the jury's verdict.

So we must decide whether the trial court relied on any

fact not reflected in the jury's verdict to dete1mine that

Anderson's earlier reckless driving conviction qualified as a

prior conviction that required a sentencing enhancement.

,r22 RCW 9.94A.533(7) states, "An additional two years

shall be added to the standard sentence range for vehicular

homicide committed while under the influence of intoxicating

liquor or any drug ... for each prior offense as defined in RCW

46.61.5055." RCW 46.61.5055 defines "prior offense" as "[a]

conviction for a violation of RCW ... 46.61.500 [reckless

driving] ... if the conviction is the result of a charge that was

originally filed as a violation ofRCW 46.61.502 [DUI]." 41

This statute thus defines what earlier convictions are prior

offenses that increase mandatory minimum sentences for

certain driving convictions. Here, Anderson pleaded guilty

to reckless driving in 2005. The State claims Anderson was