the washington supreme court and the state constitution: a 2010...
[…] rights and the duty of government to safeguard those rights. Further, in order to be
consistent with the language of section 1 of article I, it appears that those provisions
in article I of the Washington Constitution that specifically address private property
cannot be designed to grant powers to the government to take private property from
individuals, but rather impose conditions and limit the circumstances in which private
property may be taken.
The two most significant provisions in article I concerning the right to acquire,
use and transfer private property are section 16‘s ―eminent domain‖ clause and
section 3‘s ―personal rights‖ or due process clause. In pertinent part, section 16
states:
No private property shall be taken or damaged for public or private use without just compensation having been first made, or paid into court for the owner . . . which compensation shall be ascertained by a jury. . . . Whenever an attempt is made to take private property for a use alleged to be public, the question whether the contemplated use be really public shall be a judicial question, and determined as such, without regard to any legislative assertion that the use is public . . . .
19
The language of section 16 has prompted the Washington Supreme Court to opine in
prior cases that the provision‘s protections exceed, in some respects, protections
contained in the Takings Clause of the Fifth Amendment to the United States
Constitution.20