no. 08-1977 united states court of appeals for the fourth circuit · 2017. 4. 10. · no. 08-1977...
[…] contributions to candidates, see infra, and, as a corporation, it is forbidden from

making “independent expenditures,” 2 U.S.C. § 431(17) (“independent expendi-

ture” definition), by 2 U.S.C. § 441b(a) (prohibition on corporate “contribution[s]

or expenditure[s] in connection with any election”), as limited to expenditures for

express advocacy by MCFL. 479 U.S. at 249. This prohibition on corporate ex-

press advocacy communications extends to a corporation’s website and emails.

See FEC, “Internet Communications,” 71 Fed. Reg. 18589 (Apr. 12, 2006); 11

C.F.R. § 114.4 (“Disbursements for communications beyond the restricted class in

connection with a Federal election.”). JA–14-15.

One of the ways that RTAO intends to provide accurate and truthful informa-

tion about the public policy positions of Senator Obama is by creating a website at

www.therealtruthaboutobama.com, where accurate statements about his public