fourth circuit court of appeals
[…] Id. As a result, the District

Court appears to have ignored the factual evidence of the title dispute that Enerplus

presented.

[72] This was erroneous. N.D.C.C. § 47-16-39.1 contains no exceptions based

on whether any party “caused” the title dispute. Neither has this Court suggested that such

Page 24: Fourth Circuit Court of Appeals

24

an inquiry is necessary or even appropriate. The theory that Enerplus is not entitled to safe

harbor because it “caused” the dispute is thus in direct contradiction to plain statutory text.

See N.D.C.C. § 1-02-05 (“When the wording of a statute is clear and free of all ambiguity,

the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.”).

[73] The record also does not support the assertion that “[t]he dispute of title

between VCMT and the Trust Defendants comes solely as a result of the actions of

Enerplus and its title attorney.” App. 45 ¶ 37, 55 ¶ 31. It is true that Enerplus sent the initial