united states court of appeals for the fourth circuit · pdf fileunited states court of...
[…] 24

tion.” 63 F.3d at 152. “[I]t long has been understood that a valid seizure of the res

is a prerequisite to the initiation of an in rem civil forfeiture proceeding.” Republic

Nat’l Bank of Miami v. United States, 506 U.S. 80, 84 (1992) (emphasis omitted).

Thus, “to institute and perfect proceedings in rem,” “the thing should be actually or

constructively within the reach of the Court.” United States v. James Daniel Good

Real Prop., 510 U.S. 43, 57 (1993) (quoting The Brig Ann, 13 U.S. 289, 291

(1815)). Section 1355 does not purport to alter this longstanding constitutional re-

quirement. Nor could it.

Some courts have seized on subsection (d)’s reference to “[a]ny court with

jurisdiction over a forfeiture action pursuant to subsection (b)” as evidence that the

statute abrogates settled in rem jurisdictional principles. E.g., Banco Espanol, 295

F.3d at 26. But “jurisdiction over a forfeiture action” refers to subject-matter ju-

risdiction—not in rem jurisdiction, which is concerned with jurisdiction over the

res.